$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $104,000 enough to live in Dallas?

Single adult ยท Texas ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Excellent

Monthly take-home

$6,818

Monthly expenses

$2,572

Monthly surplus

$4,246

Effective tax rate

21.34%

Savings potential

~62%

Cost-of-living index

1.13ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$104,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $14,234
State income taxโˆ’ $0
Social Securityโˆ’ $6,448
Medicareโˆ’ $1,508
Annual take-home$81,810

Monthly living costs in Dallas

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$1,500 (58%)
Food$462 (18%)
Transportation$198 (8%)
Utilities$186 (7%)
Healthcare (est.)$226 (9%)
Total monthly expenses$2,572

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 22.0% of take-home income. Comfortable (< 25%)

Studio

$1,170

/month

1 BR

$1,500

/month

2 BR

$1,900

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$2,530

/month

Salary Intelligence

Good salary

Rent represents 22% of take-home income โ€” comfortably within the recommended 25% guideline. This is a solid salary for this location.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $104,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Dallas, Texas, with approximately $4,246/month (~62% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Dallas's above-average cost of living (index: 1.13) means $104,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $92,035 in an average-cost US city, or $108,602 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.

State & National Benchmark

$104,000 is 145% above the Texas individual median of $42,500 and 86% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$42,500

+145%

State household median

$73,035

+42%

Minimum comfortable salary in Dallas

$57,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $900/mo

Splitting rent saves $7,200/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$600/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $8,032/mo

A raise to $124,800 adds $1,214/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$1,214/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $2,025/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 30% โ€” still within manageable range.

-$525/mo less available

How Dallas Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $104K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Indianapolis

Indiana ยท Rent $1,400/mo

-$165/mo vs Dallas

State taxes reduce take-home enough to negate the rent savings.

More Expensive

Overland Park

Kansas ยท Rent $1,600/mo

-$556/mo vs Dallas

Higher rent erodes your surplus by $556/mo.

Takeaway: Dallas holds its own; tax differences offset most of the rent advantage elsewhere.

Should You Take $104K in Dallas?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“Rent at 22% of take-home stays under the 28% threshold
  • โœ“$4,246/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“Your industry pays a Dallas premium that justifies the higher cost

Risky if...

  • โœ—Any rent hike above $2,045/mo will create financial strain
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 5 months without income
  • โœ—Rising rents in Dallas may outpace salary growth over time

Ideal Salary Range for Dallas

$91,533 โ€“ $118,993

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$104K is a strong salary for Dallas โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Dallas

โˆ’20%

$83,200

Take-home$5,598/mo
Surplus$3,026
Tax rate19.26%
Very Comfortable

Current

$104,000

Take-home$6,818/mo
Surplus$4,246
Tax rate21.34%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$124,800

Take-home$8,032/mo
Surplus$5,460
Tax rate22.77%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $104K in Dallas?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $4,246 โ€” verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $104K after taxes in Texas?

In Texas, $104K yields $81,810/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $6,818/month at a 21.34% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $104K in Dallas?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,705/mo. Dallas's average 1BR is $1,500/mo, consuming 22% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $104K in Dallas?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $4,246. A realistic savings target is $2,548โ€“$3,609/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Dallas expensive to live in?

Dallas has a cost-of-living index of 1.13 โ€” 13% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$2,572, driven primarily by rent at $1,500/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Dallas?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Dallas, you need at least $91,533 gross. At $104K, your rent-to-income ratio is 22%, which is within the comfort threshold.

How does $104K go further in other cities vs Dallas?

In Indianapolis, the same salary yields ~$165 less in monthly surplus due to higher state taxes offsetting cheaper rent. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Dallas?

If rent rises 35% to $2,025/mo, it would consume 30% of your take-home โ€” still within manageable range. That would cut your monthly surplus by $525.

Is $104K above or below the Texas median?

The Texas individual median is ~$42,500. $104K is 145% above that benchmark. In Dallas's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.

What are the best tax strategies for a $104K salary?

At $104K, the highest-impact moves are: 401(k) contributions up to $23,500 (2026 limit), HSA at $4,300 single/$8,550 family, and โ€” if applicable โ€” mortgage interest or student loan deductions. Maxing a 401(k) alone can reduce your tax bill by $4,000โ€“$8,000.

Related salary insights