$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $104,000 enough to live in Newark?

Single adult ยท Delaware ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Excellent

Monthly take-home

$6,330

Monthly expenses

$2,450

Monthly surplus

$3,880

Effective tax rate

26.96%

Savings potential

~61%

Cost-of-living index

1.03ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$104,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $14,234
State income taxโˆ’ $5,848
Social Securityโˆ’ $6,448
Medicareโˆ’ $1,508
Annual take-home$75,962

Monthly living costs in Newark

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$1,300 (53%)
Food$594 (24%)
Transportation$180 (7%)
Utilities$170 (7%)
Healthcare (est.)$206 (8%)
Total monthly expenses$2,450

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 20.5% of take-home income. Comfortable (< 25%)

Studio

$1,010

/month

1 BR

$1,300

/month

2 BR

$1,620

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$2,150

/month

Salary Intelligence

Good salary

Rent represents 21% of take-home income โ€” comfortably within the recommended 25% guideline. This is a solid salary for this location.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $104,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Newark, Delaware, with approximately $3,880/month (~61% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Newark is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 1.03). $104,000 here is roughly equivalent to $186,796 in San Francisco or $88,854 in an affordable city like Birmingham.

State & National Benchmark

$104,000 is 125% above the Delaware individual median of $46,200 and 86% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$46,200

+125%

State household median

$79,325

+31%

Minimum comfortable salary in Newark

$58,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $780/mo

Splitting rent saves $6,240/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$520/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $7,431/mo

A raise to $124,800 adds $1,101/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$1,101/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $1,755/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 28% โ€” still within manageable range.

-$455/mo less available

How Newark Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $104K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Birmingham

Alabama ยท Rent $1,200/mo

+$168/mo vs Newark

Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.

More Expensive

Indianapolis

Indiana ยท Rent $1,400/mo

+$123/mo vs Newark

Higher take-home from lower taxes outpaces the rent increase.

Takeaway: Moving to Birmingham would free up $168/mo โ€” $2,016/yr โ€” at the same salary.

Should You Take $104K in Newark?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“Rent at 21% of take-home stays under the 28% threshold
  • โœ“$3,880/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“COL index of 1.03 means your dollar goes further than in most premium markets

Risky if...

  • โœ—Any rent hike above $1,899/mo will create financial strain
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 5 months without income
  • โœ—Rising rents in Newark may outpace salary growth over time

Ideal Salary Range for Newark

$85,433 โ€“ $111,063

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$104K is a strong salary for Newark โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Newark

โˆ’20%

$83,200

Take-home$5,225/mo
Surplus$2,775
Tax rate24.64%
Very Comfortable

Current

$104,000

Take-home$6,330/mo
Surplus$3,880
Tax rate26.96%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$124,800

Take-home$7,431/mo
Surplus$4,981
Tax rate28.55%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $104K in Newark?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $3,880 โ€” verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $104K after taxes in Delaware?

In Delaware, $104K yields $75,962/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $6,330/month at a 26.96% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $104K in Newark?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,583/mo. Newark's average 1BR is $1,300/mo, consuming 21% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $104K in Newark?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $3,880. A realistic savings target is $2,328โ€“$3,298/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Newark expensive to live in?

Newark has a cost-of-living index of 1.03 โ€” 3% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$2,450, driven primarily by rent at $1,300/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Newark?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Newark, you need at least $85,433 gross. At $104K, your rent-to-income ratio is 21%, which is within the comfort threshold.

How does $104K go further in other cities vs Newark?

In Birmingham, the same salary yields ~$168 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Newark?

If rent rises 35% to $1,755/mo, it would consume 28% of your take-home โ€” still within manageable range. That would cut your monthly surplus by $455.

Is $104K above or below the Delaware median?

The Delaware individual median is ~$46,200. $104K is 125% above that benchmark. In Newark's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.

What are the best tax strategies for a $104K salary?

At $104K, the highest-impact moves are: 401(k) contributions up to $23,500 (2026 limit), HSA at $4,300 single/$8,550 family, and โ€” if applicable โ€” mortgage interest or student loan deductions. Maxing a 401(k) alone can reduce your tax bill by $4,000โ€“$8,000.

Related salary insights