$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $104,000 enough to live in Plano?

Single adult ยท Texas ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Excellent

Monthly take-home

$6,818

Monthly expenses

$3,067

Monthly surplus

$3,751

Effective tax rate

21.34%

Savings potential

~55%

Cost-of-living index

1.00ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$104,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $14,234
State income taxโˆ’ $0
Social Securityโˆ’ $6,448
Medicareโˆ’ $1,508
Annual take-home$81,810

Monthly living costs in Plano

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$2,000 (65%)
Food$484 (16%)
Transportation$187 (6%)
Utilities$176 (6%)
Healthcare (est.)$220 (7%)
Total monthly expenses$3,067

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 29.3% of take-home income. Manageable (25โ€“35%)

Salary Intelligence

Moderate salary

Rent takes 29% of take-home income, which is above the ideal 25% but still manageable. Savings will be limited; consider lower-cost housing to improve your financial position.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $104,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Plano, Texas, with approximately $3,751/month (~55% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Plano is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 1.00). $104,000 here is roughly equivalent to $192,400 in San Francisco or $91,520 in an affordable city like Birmingham.

State & National Benchmark

$104,000 is 145% above the Texas individual median of $42,500 and 86% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$42,500

+145%

State household median

$73,035

+42%

Minimum comfortable salary in Plano

$67,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $1,200/mo

Splitting rent saves $9,600/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$800/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $8,032/mo

A raise to $124,800 adds $1,214/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$1,214/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $2,700/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 40% โ€” above the financial pressure threshold.

-$700/mo less available

How Plano Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $104K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Glendale

Arizona ยท Rent $1,900/mo

-$117/mo vs Plano

State taxes reduce take-home enough to negate the rent savings.

More Expensive

Phoenix

Arizona ยท Rent $2,100/mo

-$317/mo vs Plano

Higher rent erodes your surplus by $317/mo.

Takeaway: Plano holds its own; tax differences offset most of the rent advantage elsewhere.

Should You Take $104K in Plano?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“You can secure shared housing to bring rent under $1,705/mo
  • โœ“$3,751/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“COL index of 1.00 means your dollar goes further than in most premium markets

Risky if...

  • โœ—Any rent hike above $2,045/mo will create financial strain
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 5 months without income
  • โœ—Rising rents in Plano may outpace salary growth over time

Ideal Salary Range for Plano

$122,044 โ€“ $158,657

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$104K is a strong salary for Plano โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Plano

โˆ’20%

$83,200

Take-home$5,598/mo
Surplus$2,531
Tax rate19.26%
Very Comfortable

Current

$104,000

Take-home$6,818/mo
Surplus$3,751
Tax rate21.34%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$124,800

Take-home$8,032/mo
Surplus$4,965
Tax rate22.77%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $104K in Plano?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $3,751 โ€” verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $104K after taxes in Texas?

In Texas, $104K yields $81,810/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $6,818/month at a 21.34% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $104K in Plano?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,705/mo. Plano's average 1BR is $2,000/mo, consuming 29% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $104K in Plano?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $3,751. A realistic savings target is $2,251โ€“$3,188/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Plano expensive to live in?

Plano has a cost-of-living index of 1.00 โ€” 0% below the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$3,067, driven primarily by rent at $2,000/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Plano?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Plano, you need at least $122,044 gross. At $104K, your rent-to-income ratio is 29%, which is above the comfort threshold.

How does $104K go further in other cities vs Plano?

In Glendale, the same salary yields ~$117 less in monthly surplus due to higher state taxes offsetting cheaper rent. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Plano?

If rent rises 35% to $2,700/mo, it would consume 40% of your take-home โ€” pushing you into financial pressure territory. That would cut your monthly surplus by $700.

Is $104K above or below the Texas median?

The Texas individual median is ~$42,500. $104K is 145% above that benchmark. In Plano's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.