City Living Analysis ยท 2026
Is $104,000 enough to live in Rochester?
Single adult ยท Minnesota ยท 2026 tax brackets
Monthly take-home
$6,267
Monthly expenses
$2,103
Monthly surplus
$4,164
Effective tax rate
27.69%
Savings potential
~66%
Cost-of-living index
0.95ร
Tax breakdown
Monthly living costs in Rochester
Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร COL index
Housing affordability
Rent would consume 18.4% of take-home income. Comfortable (< 25%)
Studio
$900
/month
1 BR
$1,150
/month
2 BR
$1,450
/month
3โ4 BR
$1,930
/month
Salary Intelligence
Excellent salaryAt $104,000, housing costs only 18% of take-home income โ well below the 25% threshold. This leaves strong room for savings, discretionary spending, and wealth building.
Lifestyle Assessment
A $104,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Rochester, Minnesota, with approximately $4,164/month (~66% of take-home) available for savings โ meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.
Purchasing Power
Rochester is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 0.95). $104,000 here is roughly equivalent to $202,526 in San Francisco or $96,337 in an affordable city like Birmingham.
State & National Benchmark
$104,000 is 106% above the Minnesota individual median of $50,400 and 86% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.
State individual median
$50,400
+106%
State household median
$87,012
+20%
Minimum comfortable salary in Rochester
$50,000
What-If Scenarios
How small changes shift your monthly surplus
Shared Housing / Roommate
Rent drops to $690/mo
Splitting rent saves $5,520/yr โ enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.
20% Salary Increase
Take-home rises to $7,345/mo
A raise to $124,800 adds $1,078/mo after taxes โ less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.
Premium / Downtown Apartment
Rent rises to $1,553/mo
Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 25% โ still within manageable range.
How Rochester Stacks Up
Monthly surplus on $104K vs. comparable cities
More Affordable
Little Rock
Arkansas ยท Rent $1,100/mo
+$207/mo vs Rochester
Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.
More Expensive
Birmingham
Alabama ยท Rent $1,200/mo
+$81/mo vs Rochester
Higher take-home from lower taxes outpaces the rent increase.
Takeaway: Moving to Little Rock would free up $207/mo โ $2,484/yr โ at the same salary.
Should You Take $104K in Rochester?
Good fit if...
- โRent at 18% of take-home stays under the 28% threshold
- โ$4,164/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
- โCOL index of 0.95 means your dollar goes further than in most premium markets
Risky if...
- โAny rent hike above $1,880/mo will create financial strain
- โJob loss would deplete savings within 5 months without income
- โRising rents in Rochester may outpace salary growth over time
Ideal Salary Range for Rochester
$76,338 โ $99,239
Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom
Final Verdict
$104K is a strong salary for Rochester โ prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.
Salary Comparison in Rochester
โ20%
$83,200
Current
$104,000
+20%
$124,800
More Questions Answered
Can I live comfortably on $104K in Rochester?
Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $4,164 โ verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.
How much is $104K after taxes in Minnesota?
In Minnesota, $104K yields $75,198/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ that's $6,267/month at a 27.69% effective rate.
What rent can I afford on $104K in Rochester?
Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,567/mo. Rochester's average 1BR is $1,150/mo, consuming 18% of your annual take-home.
How much can I save per month on $104K in Rochester?
After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $4,164. A realistic savings target is $2,498โ$3,539/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.
Is Rochester expensive to live in?
Rochester has a cost-of-living index of 0.95 โ 5% below the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$2,103, driven primarily by rent at $1,150/mo.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Rochester?
To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Rochester, you need at least $76,338 gross. At $104K, your rent-to-income ratio is 18%, which is within the comfort threshold.
How does $104K go further in other cities vs Rochester?
In Little Rock, the same salary yields ~$207 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.
What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Rochester?
If rent rises 35% to $1,553/mo, it would consume 25% of your take-home โ still within manageable range. That would cut your monthly surplus by $403.
Is $104K above or below the Minnesota median?
The Minnesota individual median is ~$50,400. $104K is 106% above that benchmark. In Rochester's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.
What are the best tax strategies for a $104K salary?
At $104K, the highest-impact moves are: 401(k) contributions up to $23,500 (2026 limit), HSA at $4,300 single/$8,550 family, and โ if applicable โ mortgage interest or student loan deductions. Maxing a 401(k) alone can reduce your tax bill by $4,000โ$8,000.