City Living Analysis ยท 2026
Is $104,000 enough to live in Worcester?
Single adult ยท Massachusetts ยท 2026 tax brackets
Monthly take-home
$6,384
Monthly expenses
$3,041
Monthly surplus
$3,343
Effective tax rate
26.34%
Savings potential
~52%
Cost-of-living index
1.28ร
Tax breakdown
Monthly living costs in Worcester
Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร COL index
Housing affordability
Rent would consume 28.2% of take-home income. Manageable (25โ35%)
Studio
$1,400
/month
1 BR
$1,800
/month
2 BR
$2,300
/month
3โ4 BR
$3,060
/month
Salary Intelligence
Moderate salaryRent takes 28% of take-home income, which is above the ideal 25% but still manageable. Savings will be limited; consider lower-cost housing to improve your financial position.
Lifestyle Assessment
A $104,000 salary comfortably supports a good single lifestyle in Worcester, Massachusetts, with approximately $3,343/month (~52% of take-home) available for savings โ meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.
Purchasing Power
Worcester's above-average cost of living (index: 1.28) means $104,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $81,250 in an average-cost US city, or $95,875 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.
State & National Benchmark
$104,000 is 82% above the Massachusetts individual median of $57,200 and 86% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.
State individual median
$57,200
+82%
State household median
$96,505
+8%
Minimum comfortable salary in Worcester
$71,000
What-If Scenarios
How small changes shift your monthly surplus
Shared Housing / Roommate
Rent drops to $1,080/mo
Splitting rent saves $8,640/yr โ enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.
20% Salary Increase
Take-home rises to $7,512/mo
A raise to $124,800 adds $1,128/mo after taxes โ less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.
Premium / Downtown Apartment
Rent rises to $2,430/mo
Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 38% โ above the financial pressure threshold.
How Worcester Stacks Up
Monthly surplus on $104K vs. comparable cities
More Affordable
Tucson
Arizona ยท Rent $1,700/mo
+$317/mo vs Worcester
Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.
More Expensive
Glendale
Arizona ยท Rent $1,900/mo
+$117/mo vs Worcester
Higher take-home from lower taxes outpaces the rent increase.
Takeaway: Moving to Tucson would free up $317/mo โ $3,804/yr โ at the same salary.
Should You Take $104K in Worcester?
Good fit if...
- โYou can secure shared housing to bring rent under $1,596/mo
- โ$3,343/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
- โYour industry pays a Worcester premium that justifies the higher cost
Risky if...
- โAny rent hike above $1,915/mo will create financial strain
- โJob loss would deplete savings within 6 months without income
- โCOL of 1.28 means inflation erodes purchasing power faster here
Ideal Salary Range for Worcester
$117,296 โ $152,485
Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom
Final Verdict
$104K is a strong salary for Worcester โ prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.
Salary Comparison in Worcester
โ20%
$83,200
Current
$104,000
+20%
$124,800
More Questions Answered
Can I live comfortably on $104K in Worcester?
Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $3,343 โ verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.
How much is $104K after taxes in Massachusetts?
In Massachusetts, $104K yields $76,610/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ that's $6,384/month at a 26.34% effective rate.
What rent can I afford on $104K in Worcester?
Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,596/mo. Worcester's average 1BR is $1,800/mo, consuming 28% of your annual take-home.
How much can I save per month on $104K in Worcester?
After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $3,343. A realistic savings target is $2,006โ$2,842/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.
Is Worcester expensive to live in?
Worcester has a cost-of-living index of 1.28 โ 28% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$3,041, driven primarily by rent at $1,800/mo.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Worcester?
To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Worcester, you need at least $117,296 gross. At $104K, your rent-to-income ratio is 28%, which is above the comfort threshold.
How does $104K go further in other cities vs Worcester?
In Tucson, the same salary yields ~$317 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.
What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Worcester?
If rent rises 35% to $2,430/mo, it would consume 38% of your take-home โ pushing you into financial pressure territory. That would cut your monthly surplus by $630.
Is $104K above or below the Massachusetts median?
The Massachusetts individual median is ~$57,200. $104K is 82% above that benchmark. In Worcester's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.