City Living Analysis ยท 2026
Is $117,000 enough to live in Bethesda?
Single adult ยท Maryland ยท 2026 tax brackets
Monthly take-home
$7,117
Monthly expenses
$4,399
Monthly surplus
$2,718
Effective tax rate
27%
Savings potential
~38%
Cost-of-living index
1.86ร
Tax breakdown
Monthly living costs in Bethesda
Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร COL index
Housing affordability
Rent would consume 39.3% of take-home income. Financial pressure (35โ50%)
Studio
$2,185
/month
1 BR
$2,800
/month
2 BR
$3,640
/month
3โ4 BR
$4,840
/month
Salary Intelligence
Below comfortable levelRent would consume 39% of take-home income โ above the 35% stress threshold. A higher salary or lower-cost housing is needed for financial stability in this city.
Lifestyle Assessment
A $117,000 salary comfortably supports a fair single lifestyle in Bethesda, Maryland, with approximately $2,718/month (~38% of take-home) available for savings โ meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.
Purchasing Power
Bethesda's above-average cost of living (index: 1.86) means $117,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $62,903 in an average-cost US city, or $74,226 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.
State & National Benchmark
$117,000 is 102% above the Maryland individual median of $57,900 and 109% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.
State individual median
$57,900
+102%
State household median
$98,461
+19%
Minimum comfortable salary in Bethesda
$104,000
What-If Scenarios
How small changes shift your monthly surplus
Shared Housing / Roommate
Rent drops to $1,680/mo
Splitting rent saves $13,440/yr โ enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.
20% Salary Increase
Take-home rises to $8,358/mo
A raise to $140,400 adds $1,241/mo after taxes โ less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.
Premium / Downtown Apartment
Rent rises to $3,780/mo
Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 53% โ above the financial pressure threshold.
How Bethesda Stacks Up
Monthly surplus on $117K vs. comparable cities
More Affordable
San Diego
California ยท Rent $2,700/mo
-$31/mo vs Bethesda
State taxes reduce take-home enough to negate the rent savings.
More Expensive
Oakland
California ยท Rent $2,900/mo
-$231/mo vs Bethesda
Higher rent erodes your surplus by $231/mo.
Takeaway: Bethesda holds its own; tax differences offset most of the rent advantage elsewhere.
Should You Take $117K in Bethesda?
Good fit if...
- โYou can secure shared housing to bring rent under $1,779/mo
- โ$2,718/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
- โYour industry pays a Bethesda premium that justifies the higher cost
Risky if...
- โRent at 39% of take-home leaves thin margin for emergencies
- โJob loss would deplete savings within 8 months without income
- โCOL of 1.86 means inflation erodes purchasing power faster here
Ideal Salary Range for Bethesda
$184,110 โ $239,343
Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom
Final Verdict
$117K is a strong salary for Bethesda โ prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.
Salary Comparison in Bethesda
โ20%
$93,600
Current
$117,000
+20%
$140,400
More Questions Answered
Can I live comfortably on $117K in Bethesda?
Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $2,718 โ verdict: Very Comfortable. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.
How much is $117K after taxes in Maryland?
In Maryland, $117K yields $85,407/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ that's $7,117/month at a 27% effective rate.
What rent can I afford on $117K in Bethesda?
Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,779/mo. Bethesda's average 1BR is $2,800/mo, consuming 39% of your annual take-home.
How much can I save per month on $117K in Bethesda?
After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $2,718. A realistic savings target is $1,631โ$2,310/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.
Is Bethesda expensive to live in?
Bethesda has a cost-of-living index of 1.86 โ 86% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$4,399, driven primarily by rent at $2,800/mo.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Bethesda?
To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Bethesda, you need at least $184,110 gross. At $117K, your rent-to-income ratio is 39%, which is above the comfort threshold.
How does $117K go further in other cities vs Bethesda?
In San Diego, the same salary yields ~$31 less in monthly surplus due to higher state taxes offsetting cheaper rent. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.
What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Bethesda?
If rent rises 35% to $3,780/mo, it would consume 53% of your take-home โ pushing you into financial pressure territory. That would cut your monthly surplus by $980.
Is $117K above or below the Maryland median?
The Maryland individual median is ~$57,900. $117K is 102% above that benchmark. In Bethesda's cost environment, that translates to a "Very Comfortable" lifestyle.