$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $59,000 enough to live in Scottsdale?

Single adult ยท Arizona ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Comfortable

Monthly take-home

$4,003

Monthly expenses

$3,076

Monthly surplus

$927

Effective tax rate

18.58%

Savings potential

~23%

Cost-of-living index

1.31ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$59,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $4,974
State income taxโˆ’ $1,475
Social Securityโˆ’ $3,658
Medicareโˆ’ $856
Annual take-home$48,037

Monthly living costs in Scottsdale

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$1,850 (60%)
Food$519 (17%)
Transportation$229 (7%)
Utilities$216 (7%)
Healthcare (est.)$262 (9%)
Total monthly expenses$3,076

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 46.2% of take-home income. Financial pressure (35โ€“50%)

Studio

$1,440

/month

1 BR

$1,850

/month

2 BR

$2,300

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$3,060

/month

Salary Intelligence

Below comfortable level

Rent would consume 46% of take-home income โ€” above the 35% stress threshold. A higher salary or lower-cost housing is needed for financial stability in this city.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $59,000 salary comfortably supports a fair single lifestyle in Scottsdale, Arizona, with approximately $927/month (~23% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Scottsdale's above-average cost of living (index: 1.31) means $59,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $45,038 in an average-cost US city, or $53,145 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.

State & National Benchmark

$59,000 is 41% above the Arizona individual median ($41,900) and 5% above the US national median of $56,000.

State individual median

$41,900

+41%

State household median

$70,821

-17%

Minimum comfortable salary in Scottsdale

$65,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $1,110/mo

Splitting rent saves $8,880/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$740/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $4,724/mo

A raise to $70,800 adds $721/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$721/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $2,498/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 62% โ€” above the financial pressure threshold.

-$648/mo less available

How Scottsdale Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $59K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Anchorage

Alaska ยท Rent $1,800/mo

+$173/mo vs Scottsdale

Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.

More Expensive

Glendale

Arizona ยท Rent $1,900/mo

-$50/mo vs Scottsdale

Higher rent erodes your surplus by $50/mo.

Takeaway: Moving to Anchorage would free up $173/mo โ€” $2,076/yr โ€” at the same salary.

Should You Take $59K in Scottsdale?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“You can secure shared housing to bring rent under $1,001/mo
  • โœ“$927/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“Your industry pays a Scottsdale premium that justifies the higher cost

Risky if...

  • โœ—Rent at 46% of take-home leaves thin margin for emergencies
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 13 months without income
  • โœ—COL of 1.31 means inflation erodes purchasing power faster here

Ideal Salary Range for Scottsdale

$109,064 โ€“ $141,783

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$59K covers the basics in Scottsdale โ€” a 15โ€“20% raise would meaningfully improve financial flexibility.

Salary Comparison in Scottsdale

โˆ’20%

$47,200

Take-home$3,238/mo
Surplus$162
Tax rate17.69%
Manageable

Current

$59,000

Take-home$4,003/mo
Surplus$927
Tax rate18.58%
Comfortable

+20%

$70,800

Take-home$4,724/mo
Surplus$1,648
Tax rate19.94%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $59K in Scottsdale?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $927 โ€” verdict: Comfortable. It's workable, but there's little margin for unexpected costs.

How much is $59K after taxes in Arizona?

In Arizona, $59K yields $48,037/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $4,003/month at a 18.58% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $59K in Scottsdale?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,001/mo. Scottsdale's average 1BR is $1,850/mo, consuming 46% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $59K in Scottsdale?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $927. A realistic savings target is $556โ€“$788/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Scottsdale expensive to live in?

Scottsdale has a cost-of-living index of 1.31 โ€” 31% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$3,076, driven primarily by rent at $1,850/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Scottsdale?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Scottsdale, you need at least $109,064 gross. At $59K, your rent-to-income ratio is 46%, which is above the comfort threshold.

How does $59K go further in other cities vs Scottsdale?

In Anchorage, the same salary yields ~$173 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Scottsdale?

If rent rises 35% to $2,498/mo, it would consume 62% of your take-home โ€” pushing you into financial pressure territory. That would cut your monthly surplus by $648.

Is $59K above or below the Arizona median?

The Arizona individual median is ~$41,900. $59K is 41% above that benchmark. In Scottsdale's cost environment, that translates to a "Comfortable" lifestyle.