$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $77,000 enough to live in Chicago?

Single adult ยท Illinois ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Very Comfortable

Monthly take-home

$4,917

Monthly expenses

$3,264

Monthly surplus

$1,653

Effective tax rate

23.37%

Savings potential

~34%

Cost-of-living index

1.38ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$77,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $8,294
State income taxโˆ’ $3,812
Social Securityโˆ’ $4,774
Medicareโˆ’ $1,117
Annual take-home$59,003

Monthly living costs in Chicago

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$2,000 (61%)
Food$519 (16%)
Transportation$241 (7%)
Utilities$228 (7%)
Healthcare (est.)$276 (8%)
Total monthly expenses$3,264

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 40.7% of take-home income. Financial pressure (35โ€“50%)

Studio

$1,560

/month

1 BR

$2,000

/month

2 BR

$2,600

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$3,460

/month

Salary Intelligence

Below comfortable level

Rent would consume 41% of take-home income โ€” above the 35% stress threshold. A higher salary or lower-cost housing is needed for financial stability in this city.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $77,000 salary comfortably supports a good single lifestyle in Chicago, Illinois, with approximately $1,653/month (~34% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Chicago's above-average cost of living (index: 1.38) means $77,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $55,797 in an average-cost US city, or $65,841 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.

State & National Benchmark

$77,000 is 68% above the Illinois individual median of $45,700 and 38% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$45,700

+68%

State household median

$78,433

-2%

Minimum comfortable salary in Chicago

$74,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $1,200/mo

Splitting rent saves $9,600/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$800/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $5,756/mo

A raise to $92,400 adds $839/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$839/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $2,700/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 55% โ€” above the financial pressure threshold.

-$700/mo less available

How Chicago Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $77K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Glendale

Arizona ยท Rent $1,900/mo

+$257/mo vs Chicago

Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.

More Expensive

Phoenix

Arizona ยท Rent $2,100/mo

+$57/mo vs Chicago

Higher take-home from lower taxes outpaces the rent increase.

Takeaway: Moving to Glendale would free up $257/mo โ€” $3,084/yr โ€” at the same salary.

Should You Take $77K in Chicago?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“You can secure shared housing to bring rent under $1,229/mo
  • โœ“$1,653/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“Your industry pays a Chicago premium that justifies the higher cost

Risky if...

  • โœ—Rent at 41% of take-home leaves thin margin for emergencies
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 9 months without income
  • โœ—COL of 1.38 means inflation erodes purchasing power faster here

Ideal Salary Range for Chicago

$125,277 โ€“ $162,860

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$77K is a strong salary for Chicago โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Chicago

โˆ’20%

$61,600

Take-home$4,046/mo
Surplus$782
Tax rate21.18%
Comfortable

Current

$77,000

Take-home$4,917/mo
Surplus$1,653
Tax rate23.37%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$92,400

Take-home$5,756/mo
Surplus$2,492
Tax rate25.24%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $77K in Chicago?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $1,653 โ€” verdict: Very Comfortable. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $77K after taxes in Illinois?

In Illinois, $77K yields $59,003/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $4,917/month at a 23.37% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $77K in Chicago?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,229/mo. Chicago's average 1BR is $2,000/mo, consuming 41% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $77K in Chicago?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $1,653. A realistic savings target is $992โ€“$1,405/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Chicago expensive to live in?

Chicago has a cost-of-living index of 1.38 โ€” 38% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$3,264, driven primarily by rent at $2,000/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Chicago?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Chicago, you need at least $125,277 gross. At $77K, your rent-to-income ratio is 41%, which is above the comfort threshold.

How does $77K go further in other cities vs Chicago?

In Glendale, the same salary yields ~$257 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Chicago?

If rent rises 35% to $2,700/mo, it would consume 55% of your take-home โ€” pushing you into financial pressure territory. That would cut your monthly surplus by $700.

Is $77K above or below the Illinois median?

The Illinois individual median is ~$45,700. $77K is 68% above that benchmark. In Chicago's cost environment, that translates to a "Very Comfortable" lifestyle.