City Living Analysis ยท 2026
Is $78,000 enough to live in Glendale?
Single adult ยท Arizona ยท 2026 tax brackets
Monthly take-home
$5,131
Monthly expenses
$3,167
Monthly surplus
$1,964
Effective tax rate
21.07%
Savings potential
~38%
Cost-of-living index
1.49ร
Tax breakdown
Monthly living costs in Glendale
Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร COL index
Housing affordability
Rent would consume 37.0% of take-home income. Financial pressure (35โ50%)
Studio
$1,480
/month
1 BR
$1,900
/month
2 BR
$2,470
/month
3โ4 BR
$3,285
/month
Salary Intelligence
Below comfortable levelRent would consume 37% of take-home income โ above the 35% stress threshold. A higher salary or lower-cost housing is needed for financial stability in this city.
Lifestyle Assessment
A $78,000 salary comfortably supports a good single lifestyle in Glendale, Arizona, with approximately $1,964/month (~38% of take-home) available for savings โ meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.
Purchasing Power
Glendale's above-average cost of living (index: 1.49) means $78,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $52,349 in an average-cost US city, or $61,772 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.
State & National Benchmark
$78,000 is 86% above the Arizona individual median of $41,900 and 39% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.
State individual median
$41,900
+86%
State household median
$70,821
+10%
Minimum comfortable salary in Glendale
$69,000
What-If Scenarios
How small changes shift your monthly surplus
Shared Housing / Roommate
Rent drops to $1,140/mo
Splitting rent saves $9,120/yr โ enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.
20% Salary Increase
Take-home rises to $6,013/mo
A raise to $93,600 adds $882/mo after taxes โ less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.
Premium / Downtown Apartment
Rent rises to $2,565/mo
Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 50% โ above the financial pressure threshold.
How Glendale Stacks Up
Monthly surplus on $78K vs. comparable cities
More Affordable
Anchorage
Alaska ยท Rent $1,800/mo
+$262/mo vs Glendale
Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.
More Expensive
Mesa
Arizona ยท Rent $2,000/mo
-$100/mo vs Glendale
Higher rent erodes your surplus by $100/mo.
Takeaway: Moving to Anchorage would free up $262/mo โ $3,144/yr โ at the same salary.
Should You Take $78K in Glendale?
Good fit if...
- โYou can secure shared housing to bring rent under $1,283/mo
- โ$1,964/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
- โYour industry pays a Glendale premium that justifies the higher cost
Risky if...
- โRent at 37% of take-home leaves thin margin for emergencies
- โJob loss would deplete savings within 8 months without income
- โCOL of 1.49 means inflation erodes purchasing power faster here
Ideal Salary Range for Glendale
$115,545 โ $150,209
Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom
Final Verdict
$78K is a strong salary for Glendale โ prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.
Salary Comparison in Glendale
โ20%
$62,400
Current
$78,000
+20%
$93,600
More Questions Answered
Can I live comfortably on $78K in Glendale?
Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $1,964 โ verdict: Very Comfortable. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.
How much is $78K after taxes in Arizona?
In Arizona, $78K yields $61,569/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ that's $5,131/month at a 21.07% effective rate.
What rent can I afford on $78K in Glendale?
Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,283/mo. Glendale's average 1BR is $1,900/mo, consuming 37% of your annual take-home.
How much can I save per month on $78K in Glendale?
After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $1,964. A realistic savings target is $1,178โ$1,669/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.
Is Glendale expensive to live in?
Glendale has a cost-of-living index of 1.49 โ 49% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$3,167, driven primarily by rent at $1,900/mo.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Glendale?
To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Glendale, you need at least $115,545 gross. At $78K, your rent-to-income ratio is 37%, which is above the comfort threshold.
How does $78K go further in other cities vs Glendale?
In Anchorage, the same salary yields ~$262 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.
What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Glendale?
If rent rises 35% to $2,565/mo, it would consume 50% of your take-home โ pushing you into financial pressure territory. That would cut your monthly surplus by $665.
Is $78K above or below the Arizona median?
The Arizona individual median is ~$41,900. $78K is 86% above that benchmark. In Glendale's cost environment, that translates to a "Very Comfortable" lifestyle.