$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $78,000 enough to live in Tempe?

Single adult ยท Arizona ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Very Comfortable

Monthly take-home

$5,131

Monthly expenses

$2,543

Monthly surplus

$2,588

Effective tax rate

21.07%

Savings potential

~50%

Cost-of-living index

1.12ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$78,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $8,514
State income taxโˆ’ $1,950
Social Securityโˆ’ $4,836
Medicareโˆ’ $1,131
Annual take-home$61,569

Monthly living costs in Tempe

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$1,480 (58%)
Food$458 (18%)
Transportation$196 (8%)
Utilities$185 (7%)
Healthcare (est.)$224 (9%)
Total monthly expenses$2,543

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 28.8% of take-home income. Manageable (25โ€“35%)

Studio

$1,150

/month

1 BR

$1,480

/month

2 BR

$1,850

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$2,460

/month

Salary Intelligence

Moderate salary

Rent takes 29% of take-home income, which is above the ideal 25% but still manageable. Savings will be limited; consider lower-cost housing to improve your financial position.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $78,000 salary comfortably supports a good single lifestyle in Tempe, Arizona, with approximately $2,588/month (~50% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Tempe's above-average cost of living (index: 1.12) means $78,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $69,643 in an average-cost US city, or $82,179 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.

State & National Benchmark

$78,000 is 86% above the Arizona individual median of $41,900 and 39% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$41,900

+86%

State household median

$70,821

+10%

Minimum comfortable salary in Tempe

$56,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $888/mo

Splitting rent saves $7,104/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$592/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $6,013/mo

A raise to $93,600 adds $882/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$882/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $1,998/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 39% โ€” above the financial pressure threshold.

-$518/mo less available

How Tempe Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $78K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Indianapolis

Indiana ยท Rent $1,400/mo

+$44/mo vs Tempe

Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.

More Expensive

Kansas City

Missouri ยท Rent $1,500/mo

-$164/mo vs Tempe

Higher rent erodes your surplus by $164/mo.

Takeaway: Moving to Indianapolis would free up $44/mo โ€” $528/yr โ€” at the same salary.

Should You Take $78K in Tempe?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“You can secure shared housing to bring rent under $1,283/mo
  • โœ“$2,588/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“Your industry pays a Tempe premium that justifies the higher cost

Risky if...

  • โœ—Any rent hike above $1,539/mo will create financial strain
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 6 months without income
  • โœ—Rising rents in Tempe may outpace salary growth over time

Ideal Salary Range for Tempe

$90,004 โ€“ $117,005

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$78K is a strong salary for Tempe โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Tempe

โˆ’20%

$62,400

Take-home$4,224/mo
Surplus$1,681
Tax rate18.78%
Very Comfortable

Current

$78,000

Take-home$5,131/mo
Surplus$2,588
Tax rate21.07%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$93,600

Take-home$6,013/mo
Surplus$3,470
Tax rate22.91%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $78K in Tempe?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $2,588 โ€” verdict: Very Comfortable. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $78K after taxes in Arizona?

In Arizona, $78K yields $61,569/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $5,131/month at a 21.07% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $78K in Tempe?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,283/mo. Tempe's average 1BR is $1,480/mo, consuming 29% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $78K in Tempe?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $2,588. A realistic savings target is $1,553โ€“$2,200/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Tempe expensive to live in?

Tempe has a cost-of-living index of 1.12 โ€” 12% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$2,543, driven primarily by rent at $1,480/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Tempe?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Tempe, you need at least $90,004 gross. At $78K, your rent-to-income ratio is 29%, which is above the comfort threshold.

How does $78K go further in other cities vs Tempe?

In Indianapolis, the same salary yields ~$44 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Tempe?

If rent rises 35% to $1,998/mo, it would consume 39% of your take-home โ€” pushing you into financial pressure territory. That would cut your monthly surplus by $518.

Is $78K above or below the Arizona median?

The Arizona individual median is ~$41,900. $78K is 86% above that benchmark. In Tempe's cost environment, that translates to a "Very Comfortable" lifestyle.

What are the best tax strategies for a $78K salary?

At $78K, the highest-impact moves are: 401(k) contributions up to $23,500 (2026 limit), HSA at $4,300 single/$8,550 family, and โ€” if applicable โ€” mortgage interest or student loan deductions. Maxing a 401(k) alone can reduce your tax bill by $4,000โ€“$8,000.

Related salary insights