$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $78,000 enough to live in Tucson?

Single adult ยท Arizona ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Excellent

Monthly take-home

$5,131

Monthly expenses

$2,017

Monthly surplus

$3,114

Effective tax rate

21.07%

Savings potential

~61%

Cost-of-living index

0.94ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$78,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $8,514
State income taxโˆ’ $1,950
Social Securityโˆ’ $4,836
Medicareโˆ’ $1,131
Annual take-home$61,569

Monthly living costs in Tucson

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$1,100 (55%)
Food$409 (20%)
Transportation$165 (8%)
Utilities$155 (8%)
Healthcare (est.)$188 (9%)
Total monthly expenses$2,017

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 21.4% of take-home income. Comfortable (< 25%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 BR

$1,100

/month

2 BR

$1,380

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$1,840

/month

Salary Intelligence

Good salary

Rent represents 21% of take-home income โ€” comfortably within the recommended 25% guideline. This is a solid salary for this location.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $78,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Tucson, Arizona, with approximately $3,114/month (~61% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Tucson is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 0.94). $78,000 here is roughly equivalent to $153,511 in San Francisco or $73,021 in an affordable city like Birmingham.

State & National Benchmark

$78,000 is 86% above the Arizona individual median of $41,900 and 39% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$41,900

+86%

State household median

$70,821

+10%

Minimum comfortable salary in Tucson

$44,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $660/mo

Splitting rent saves $5,280/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$440/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $6,013/mo

A raise to $93,600 adds $882/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$882/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $1,485/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 29% โ€” still within manageable range.

-$385/mo less available

How Tucson Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $78K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Jackson

Mississippi ยท Rent $1,050/mo

-$93/mo vs Tucson

State taxes reduce take-home enough to negate the rent savings.

More Expensive

Birmingham

Alabama ยท Rent $1,200/mo

-$249/mo vs Tucson

Higher rent erodes your surplus by $249/mo.

Takeaway: Tucson holds its own; tax differences offset most of the rent advantage elsewhere.

Should You Take $78K in Tucson?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“Rent at 21% of take-home stays under the 28% threshold
  • โœ“$3,114/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“COL index of 0.94 means your dollar goes further than in most premium markets

Risky if...

  • โœ—Any rent hike above $1,539/mo will create financial strain
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 5 months without income
  • โœ—Rising rents in Tucson may outpace salary growth over time

Ideal Salary Range for Tucson

$66,895 โ€“ $86,964

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$78K is a strong salary for Tucson โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Tucson

โˆ’20%

$62,400

Take-home$4,224/mo
Surplus$2,207
Tax rate18.78%
Very Comfortable

Current

$78,000

Take-home$5,131/mo
Surplus$3,114
Tax rate21.07%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$93,600

Take-home$6,013/mo
Surplus$3,996
Tax rate22.91%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $78K in Tucson?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $3,114 โ€” verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $78K after taxes in Arizona?

In Arizona, $78K yields $61,569/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $5,131/month at a 21.07% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $78K in Tucson?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,283/mo. Tucson's average 1BR is $1,100/mo, consuming 21% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $78K in Tucson?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $3,114. A realistic savings target is $1,868โ€“$2,647/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Tucson expensive to live in?

Tucson has a cost-of-living index of 0.94 โ€” 6% below the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$2,017, driven primarily by rent at $1,100/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Tucson?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Tucson, you need at least $66,895 gross. At $78K, your rent-to-income ratio is 21%, which is within the comfort threshold.

How does $78K go further in other cities vs Tucson?

In Jackson, the same salary yields ~$93 less in monthly surplus due to higher state taxes offsetting cheaper rent. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Tucson?

If rent rises 35% to $1,485/mo, it would consume 29% of your take-home โ€” still within manageable range. That would cut your monthly surplus by $385.

Is $78K above or below the Arizona median?

The Arizona individual median is ~$41,900. $78K is 86% above that benchmark. In Tucson's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.

What are the best tax strategies for a $78K salary?