$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $82,000 enough to live in Athens?

Single adult ยท Georgia ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Excellent

Monthly take-home

$5,153

Monthly expenses

$2,081

Monthly surplus

$3,072

Effective tax rate

24.6%

Savings potential

~60%

Cost-of-living index

0.95ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$82,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $9,394
State income taxโˆ’ $4,502
Social Securityโˆ’ $5,084
Medicareโˆ’ $1,189
Annual take-home$61,831

Monthly living costs in Athens

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$1,150 (55%)
Food$418 (20%)
Transportation$166 (8%)
Utilities$157 (8%)
Healthcare (est.)$190 (9%)
Total monthly expenses$2,081

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 22.3% of take-home income. Comfortable (< 25%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 BR

$1,150

/month

2 BR

$1,450

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$1,930

/month

Salary Intelligence

Good salary

Rent represents 22% of take-home income โ€” comfortably within the recommended 25% guideline. This is a solid salary for this location.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $82,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Athens, Georgia, with approximately $3,072/month (~60% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Athens is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 0.95). $82,000 here is roughly equivalent to $159,684 in San Francisco or $75,958 in an affordable city like Birmingham.

State & National Benchmark

$82,000 is 96% above the Georgia individual median of $41,800 and 46% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$41,800

+96%

State household median

$71,355

+15%

Minimum comfortable salary in Athens

$48,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $690/mo

Splitting rent saves $5,520/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$460/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $6,039/mo

A raise to $98,400 adds $886/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$886/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $1,553/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 30% โ€” still within manageable range.

-$403/mo less available

How Athens Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $82K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Little Rock

Arkansas ยท Rent $1,100/mo

+$118/mo vs Athens

Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.

More Expensive

Birmingham

Alabama ยท Rent $1,200/mo

-$3/mo vs Athens

Higher rent erodes your surplus by $3/mo.

Takeaway: Moving to Little Rock would free up $118/mo โ€” $1,416/yr โ€” at the same salary.

Should You Take $82K in Athens?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“Rent at 22% of take-home stays under the 28% threshold
  • โœ“$3,072/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“COL index of 0.95 means your dollar goes further than in most premium markets

Risky if...

  • โœ—Any rent hike above $1,546/mo will create financial strain
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 5 months without income
  • โœ—Rising rents in Athens may outpace salary growth over time

Ideal Salary Range for Athens

$73,210 โ€“ $95,173

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$82K is a strong salary for Athens โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Athens

โˆ’20%

$65,600

Take-home$4,266/mo
Surplus$2,185
Tax rate21.96%
Very Comfortable

Current

$82,000

Take-home$5,153/mo
Surplus$3,072
Tax rate24.6%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$98,400

Take-home$6,039/mo
Surplus$3,958
Tax rate26.35%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $82K in Athens?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $3,072 โ€” verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $82K after taxes in Georgia?

In Georgia, $82K yields $61,831/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $5,153/month at a 24.6% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $82K in Athens?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,288/mo. Athens's average 1BR is $1,150/mo, consuming 22% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $82K in Athens?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $3,072. A realistic savings target is $1,843โ€“$2,611/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Athens expensive to live in?

Athens has a cost-of-living index of 0.95 โ€” 5% below the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$2,081, driven primarily by rent at $1,150/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Athens?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Athens, you need at least $73,210 gross. At $82K, your rent-to-income ratio is 22%, which is within the comfort threshold.

How does $82K go further in other cities vs Athens?

In Little Rock, the same salary yields ~$118 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Athens?

If rent rises 35% to $1,553/mo, it would consume 30% of your take-home โ€” still within manageable range. That would cut your monthly surplus by $403.

Is $82K above or below the Georgia median?

The Georgia individual median is ~$41,800. $82K is 96% above that benchmark. In Athens's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.

What are the best tax strategies for a $82K salary?