$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $87,000 enough to live in Columbia?

Single adult ยท Maryland ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Excellent

Monthly take-home

$5,481

Monthly expenses

$2,199

Monthly surplus

$3,282

Effective tax rate

24.4%

Savings potential

~60%

Cost-of-living index

1.00ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$87,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $10,494
State income taxโˆ’ $4,080
Social Securityโˆ’ $5,394
Medicareโˆ’ $1,262
Annual take-home$65,770

Monthly living costs in Columbia

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$1,250 (57%)
Food$409 (19%)
Transportation$175 (8%)
Utilities$165 (8%)
Healthcare (est.)$200 (9%)
Total monthly expenses$2,199

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 22.8% of take-home income. Comfortable (< 25%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 BR

$1,250

/month

2 BR

$1,560

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$2,070

/month

Salary Intelligence

Good salary

Rent represents 23% of take-home income โ€” comfortably within the recommended 25% guideline. This is a solid salary for this location.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $87,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Columbia, Maryland, with approximately $3,282/month (~60% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Columbia is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 1.00). $87,000 here is roughly equivalent to $160,950 in San Francisco or $76,560 in an affordable city like Birmingham.

State & National Benchmark

$87,000 is 50% above the Maryland individual median of $57,900 and 55% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$57,900

+50%

State household median

$98,461

-12%

Minimum comfortable salary in Columbia

$50,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $750/mo

Splitting rent saves $6,000/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$500/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $6,431/mo

A raise to $104,400 adds $950/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$950/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $1,688/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 31% โ€” still within manageable range.

-$438/mo less available

How Columbia Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $87K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Birmingham

Alabama ยท Rent $1,200/mo

+$41/mo vs Columbia

Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.

More Expensive

Huntsville

Alabama ยท Rent $1,300/mo

-$59/mo vs Columbia

Higher rent erodes your surplus by $59/mo.

Takeaway: Moving to Birmingham would free up $41/mo โ€” $492/yr โ€” at the same salary.

Should You Take $87K in Columbia?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“Rent at 23% of take-home stays under the 28% threshold
  • โœ“$3,282/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“COL index of 1.00 means your dollar goes further than in most premium markets

Risky if...

  • โœ—Any rent hike above $1,644/mo will create financial strain
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 5 months without income
  • โœ—Rising rents in Columbia may outpace salary growth over time

Ideal Salary Range for Columbia

$79,365 โ€“ $103,175

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$87K is a strong salary for Columbia โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Columbia

โˆ’20%

$69,600

Take-home$4,530/mo
Surplus$2,331
Tax rate21.9%
Very Comfortable

Current

$87,000

Take-home$5,481/mo
Surplus$3,282
Tax rate24.4%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$104,400

Take-home$6,431/mo
Surplus$4,232
Tax rate26.08%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $87K in Columbia?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $3,282 โ€” verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $87K after taxes in Maryland?

In Maryland, $87K yields $65,770/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $5,481/month at a 24.4% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $87K in Columbia?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,370/mo. Columbia's average 1BR is $1,250/mo, consuming 23% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $87K in Columbia?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $3,282. A realistic savings target is $1,969โ€“$2,790/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Columbia expensive to live in?

Columbia has a cost-of-living index of 1.00 โ€” 0% below the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$2,199, driven primarily by rent at $1,250/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Columbia?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Columbia, you need at least $79,365 gross. At $87K, your rent-to-income ratio is 23%, which is within the comfort threshold.

How does $87K go further in other cities vs Columbia?

In Birmingham, the same salary yields ~$41 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Columbia?

If rent rises 35% to $1,688/mo, it would consume 31% of your take-home โ€” still within manageable range. That would cut your monthly surplus by $438.

Is $87K above or below the Maryland median?

The Maryland individual median is ~$57,900. $87K is 50% above that benchmark. In Columbia's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.