$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $90,000 enough to live in Alpharetta?

Single adult ยท Georgia ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Very Comfortable

Monthly take-home

$5,585

Monthly expenses

$3,500

Monthly surplus

$2,085

Effective tax rate

25.53%

Savings potential

~37%

Cost-of-living index

1.47ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$90,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $11,154
State income taxโˆ’ $4,941
Social Securityโˆ’ $5,580
Medicareโˆ’ $1,305
Annual take-home$67,020

Monthly living costs in Alpharetta

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$2,200 (63%)
Food$506 (14%)
Transportation$257 (7%)
Utilities$243 (7%)
Healthcare (est.)$294 (8%)
Total monthly expenses$3,500

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 39.4% of take-home income. Financial pressure (35โ€“50%)

Studio

$1,720

/month

1 BR

$2,200

/month

2 BR

$2,860

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$3,805

/month

Salary Intelligence

Below comfortable level

Rent would consume 39% of take-home income โ€” above the 35% stress threshold. A higher salary or lower-cost housing is needed for financial stability in this city.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $90,000 salary comfortably supports a fair single lifestyle in Alpharetta, Georgia, with approximately $2,085/month (~37% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Alpharetta's above-average cost of living (index: 1.47) means $90,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $61,224 in an average-cost US city, or $72,245 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.

State & National Benchmark

$90,000 is 115% above the Georgia individual median of $41,800 and 61% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$41,800

+115%

State household median

$71,355

+26%

Minimum comfortable salary in Alpharetta

$81,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $1,320/mo

Splitting rent saves $10,560/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$880/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $6,558/mo

A raise to $108,000 adds $973/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$973/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $2,970/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 53% โ€” above the financial pressure threshold.

-$770/mo less available

How Alpharetta Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $90K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Phoenix

Arizona ยท Rent $2,100/mo

+$324/mo vs Alpharetta

Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.

More Expensive

St Petersburg

Florida ยท Rent $2,300/mo

+$312/mo vs Alpharetta

Higher take-home from lower taxes outpaces the rent increase.

Takeaway: Moving to Phoenix would free up $324/mo โ€” $3,888/yr โ€” at the same salary.

Should You Take $90K in Alpharetta?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“You can secure shared housing to bring rent under $1,396/mo
  • โœ“$2,085/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“Your industry pays a Alpharetta premium that justifies the higher cost

Risky if...

  • โœ—Rent at 39% of take-home leaves thin margin for emergencies
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 8 months without income
  • โœ—COL of 1.47 means inflation erodes purchasing power faster here

Ideal Salary Range for Alpharetta

$141,802 โ€“ $184,343

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$90K is a strong salary for Alpharetta โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Alpharetta

โˆ’20%

$72,000

Take-home$4,612/mo
Surplus$1,112
Tax rate23.13%
Comfortable

Current

$90,000

Take-home$5,585/mo
Surplus$2,085
Tax rate25.53%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$108,000

Take-home$6,558/mo
Surplus$3,058
Tax rate27.13%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $90K in Alpharetta?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $2,085 โ€” verdict: Very Comfortable. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $90K after taxes in Georgia?

In Georgia, $90K yields $67,020/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $5,585/month at a 25.53% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $90K in Alpharetta?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,396/mo. Alpharetta's average 1BR is $2,200/mo, consuming 39% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $90K in Alpharetta?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $2,085. A realistic savings target is $1,251โ€“$1,772/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Alpharetta expensive to live in?

Alpharetta has a cost-of-living index of 1.47 โ€” 47% above the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$3,500, driven primarily by rent at $2,200/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Alpharetta?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Alpharetta, you need at least $141,802 gross. At $90K, your rent-to-income ratio is 39%, which is above the comfort threshold.

How does $90K go further in other cities vs Alpharetta?

In Phoenix, the same salary yields ~$324 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Alpharetta?

If rent rises 35% to $2,970/mo, it would consume 53% of your take-home โ€” pushing you into financial pressure territory. That would cut your monthly surplus by $770.

Is $90K above or below the Georgia median?

The Georgia individual median is ~$41,800. $90K is 115% above that benchmark. In Alpharetta's cost environment, that translates to a "Very Comfortable" lifestyle.

What are the best tax strategies for a $90K salary?

At $90K, the highest-impact moves are: 401(k) contributions up to $23,500 (2026 limit), HSA at $4,300 single/$8,550 family, and โ€” if applicable โ€” mortgage interest or student loan deductions. Maxing a 401(k) alone can reduce your tax bill by $4,000โ€“$8,000.

Related salary insights