$

City Living Analysis ยท 2026

Is $90,000 enough to live in Columbus?

Single adult ยท Georgia ยท 2026 tax brackets

Verdict:Excellent

Monthly take-home

$5,585

Monthly expenses

$2,009

Monthly surplus

$3,576

Effective tax rate

25.53%

Savings potential

~64%

Cost-of-living index

0.91ร—

Tax breakdown

Gross salary$90,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $11,154
State income taxโˆ’ $4,941
Social Securityโˆ’ $5,580
Medicareโˆ’ $1,305
Annual take-home$67,020

Monthly living costs in Columbus

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA low-cost plan ร— COL index ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL index

Rent (1-bedroom)$1,100 (55%)
Food$418 (21%)
Transportation$159 (8%)
Utilities$150 (7%)
Healthcare (est.)$182 (9%)
Total monthly expenses$2,009

Housing affordability

Rent would consume 19.7% of take-home income. Comfortable (< 25%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 BR

$1,100

/month

2 BR

$1,380

/month

3โ€“4 BR

$1,840

/month

Salary Intelligence

Excellent salary

At $90,000, housing costs only 20% of take-home income โ€” well below the 25% threshold. This leaves strong room for savings, discretionary spending, and wealth building.

Lifestyle Assessment

A $90,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Columbus, Georgia, with approximately $3,576/month (~64% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Columbus is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 0.91). $90,000 here is roughly equivalent to $182,967 in San Francisco or $87,033 in an affordable city like Birmingham.

State & National Benchmark

$90,000 is 115% above the Georgia individual median of $41,800 and 61% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$41,800

+115%

State household median

$71,355

+26%

Minimum comfortable salary in Columbus

$47,000

See all scenarios โ†’

What-If Scenarios

How small changes shift your monthly surplus

Shared Housing / Roommate

Rent drops to $660/mo

Splitting rent saves $5,280/yr โ€” enough to fund a full Roth IRA contribution.

+$440/mo freed up

20% Salary Increase

Take-home rises to $6,558/mo

A raise to $108,000 adds $973/mo after taxes โ€” less than the gross increase due to higher bracket.

+$973/mo net gain

Premium / Downtown Apartment

Rent rises to $1,485/mo

Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 27% โ€” still within manageable range.

-$385/mo less available

How Columbus Stacks Up

Monthly surplus on $90K vs. comparable cities

More Affordable

Jackson

Mississippi ยท Rent $1,050/mo

+$109/mo vs Columbus

Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.

More Expensive

Birmingham

Alabama ยท Rent $1,200/mo

-$49/mo vs Columbus

Higher rent erodes your surplus by $49/mo.

Takeaway: Moving to Jackson would free up $109/mo โ€” $1,308/yr โ€” at the same salary.

Should You Take $90K in Columbus?

Good fit if...

  • โœ“Rent at 20% of take-home stays under the 28% threshold
  • โœ“$3,576/mo surplus supports steady savings and emergencies
  • โœ“COL index of 0.91 means your dollar goes further than in most premium markets

Risky if...

  • โœ—Any rent hike above $1,676/mo will create financial strain
  • โœ—Job loss would deplete savings within 5 months without income
  • โœ—Rising rents in Columbus may outpace salary growth over time

Ideal Salary Range for Columbus

$70,901 โ€“ $92,171

Keeps rent under 25% with meaningful savings headroom

Final Verdict

$90K is a strong salary for Columbus โ€” prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.

Salary Comparison in Columbus

โˆ’20%

$72,000

Take-home$4,612/mo
Surplus$2,603
Tax rate23.13%
Very Comfortable

Current

$90,000

Take-home$5,585/mo
Surplus$3,576
Tax rate25.53%
Very Comfortable

+20%

$108,000

Take-home$6,558/mo
Surplus$4,549
Tax rate27.13%
Very Comfortable

More Questions Answered

Can I live comfortably on $90K in Columbus?

Your monthly surplus after all expenses is $3,576 โ€” verdict: Excellent. You have solid breathing room for savings and discretionary spending.

How much is $90K after taxes in Georgia?

In Georgia, $90K yields $67,020/year after federal and state taxes plus FICA โ€” that's $5,585/month at a 25.53% effective rate.

What rent can I afford on $90K in Columbus?

Using the 25%-of-take-home rule, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,396/mo. Columbus's average 1BR is $1,100/mo, consuming 20% of your annual take-home.

How much can I save per month on $90K in Columbus?

After rent and core expenses, your monthly surplus is $3,576. A realistic savings target is $2,146โ€“$3,040/mo, keeping a buffer for irregular costs.

Is Columbus expensive to live in?

Columbus has a cost-of-living index of 0.91 โ€” 9% below the national average. Total monthly expenses for a single adult run ~$2,009, driven primarily by rent at $1,100/mo.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Columbus?

To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Columbus, you need at least $70,901 gross. At $90K, your rent-to-income ratio is 20%, which is within the comfort threshold.

How does $90K go further in other cities vs Columbus?

In Jackson, the same salary yields ~$109 more in monthly surplus due to lower rent and comparable taxes. Location arbitrage can meaningfully shift take-home purchasing power.

What happens to my budget if rent goes up in Columbus?

If rent rises 35% to $1,485/mo, it would consume 27% of your take-home โ€” still within manageable range. That would cut your monthly surplus by $385.

Is $90K above or below the Georgia median?

The Georgia individual median is ~$41,800. $90K is 115% above that benchmark. In Columbus's cost environment, that translates to a "Excellent" lifestyle.