$

City Comparison ยท 2026

Denver vs Phoenix

Salary, rent, taxes, and purchasing power compared

Purchasing Power

$100k in Denver = $81k in Phoenix

Metric
Denver
Phoenix
COL Index
1.39
โœ“1.12
1BR Monthly Rent
$1,900/mo
โœ“$1,450/mo
2BR Monthly Rent
$2,400/mo
โœ“$1,820/mo
State Income Tax
CO
AZ
$100k Take-Home
$74,336
โœ“$76,236
$100k Effective Rate
25.66%
โœ“23.76%
$100k Savings Potential
$51,536
โœ“$58,836

After-Tax Income by Salary

Gross SalaryDenver
CO
Phoenix
AZ
$60,000$47,608
$3,967/mo ยท 20.65% eff.
$48,748
$4,062/mo ยท 18.75% eff.
$100,000$74,336
$6,195/mo ยท 25.66% eff.
$76,236
$6,353/mo ยท 23.76% eff.
$150,000$106,678
$8,890/mo ยท 28.88% eff.
$109,528
$9,127/mo ยท 26.98% eff.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Denver or Phoenix cheaper to live in?

Denver has a cost-of-living index of 1.39 while Phoenix is 1.12 (1.00 = US average). Phoenix is cheaper overall. 1BR rent in Denver is $1,900/month vs $1,450/month in Phoenix.

How much more do you need to earn in Denver vs Phoenix?

$100k in Denver = $81k in Phoenix. Cost of living in Phoenix is lower by 19.4%.

Which city has better after-tax income โ€” Denver or Phoenix?

On a $100,000 salary, you take home $74,336 in CO (Denver) and $76,236 in AZ (Phoenix). After accounting for rent, your annual savings potential is $51,536 in Denver vs $58,836 in Phoenix.