$

City Comparison ยท 2026

Phoenix vs Denver

Salary, rent, taxes, and purchasing power compared

Purchasing Power

$100k in Phoenix = $124k in Denver

Metric
Phoenix
Denver
COL Index
โœ“1.12
1.39
1BR Monthly Rent
โœ“$1,450/mo
$1,900/mo
2BR Monthly Rent
โœ“$1,820/mo
$2,400/mo
State Income Tax
AZ
CO
$100k Take-Home
โœ“$76,236
$74,336
$100k Effective Rate
โœ“23.76%
25.66%
$100k Savings Potential
โœ“$58,836
$51,536

After-Tax Income by Salary

Gross SalaryPhoenix
AZ
Denver
CO
$60,000$48,748
$4,062/mo ยท 18.75% eff.
$47,608
$3,967/mo ยท 20.65% eff.
$100,000$76,236
$6,353/mo ยท 23.76% eff.
$74,336
$6,195/mo ยท 25.66% eff.
$150,000$109,528
$9,127/mo ยท 26.98% eff.
$106,678
$8,890/mo ยท 28.88% eff.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Phoenix or Denver cheaper to live in?

Phoenix has a cost-of-living index of 1.12 while Denver is 1.39 (1.00 = US average). Phoenix is cheaper overall. 1BR rent in Phoenix is $1,450/month vs $1,900/month in Denver.

How much more do you need to earn in Denver vs Phoenix?

$100k in Phoenix = $124k in Denver. Cost of living in Denver is higher by 24.1%.

Which city has better after-tax income โ€” Phoenix or Denver?

On a $100,000 salary, you take home $76,236 in AZ (Phoenix) and $74,336 in CO (Denver). After accounting for rent, your annual savings potential is $58,836 in Phoenix vs $51,536 in Denver.