Living in California ยท 2026
Is $77,000 enough to live in California?
Single adult ยท CA ยท 2026 tax brackets ยท Real cost-of-living data
Monthly take-home
$4,951
Avg monthly expenses
$3,814
Avg monthly surplus
$1,137
Savings potential
~23%
After-tax take-home in California
How $77,000 feels in California cities
Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA Low-Cost Plan ร COL ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร COL
Los Angeles
COL index: 1.76ร national avg
San Diego
COL index: 1.67ร national avg
San Jose
COL index: 1.94ร national avg
San Francisco
COL index: 2.14ร national avg
Sacramento
COL index: 1.39ร national avg
Fresno
COL index: 1.17ร national avg
50 / 30 / 20 Budget Planner
Based on your monthly take-home of $4,951 ($59,412/yr)
$2,476
per month
- โบRent / mortgage
- โบGroceries
- โบUtilities
- โบInsurance
- โบMinimum debt payments
- โบTransportation
$1,485
per month
- โบDining out
- โบStreaming services
- โบGym
- โบHobbies
- โบTravel
- โบShopping
$990
per month
- โบEmergency fund
- โบ401(k) / IRA
- โบInvestments
- โบDown payment fund
- โบDebt payoff (extra)
Needs / year
$29,706
Wants / year
$17,824
Savings / year
$11,882
Salary Intelligence
Below comfortable level in Los AngelesRent would consume 49% of take-home income โ above the 35% stress threshold. A higher salary or lower-cost housing is needed for financial stability in this city.
Lifestyle Assessment
A $77,000 salary supports a challenging single lifestyle in Los Angeles, California. After essential expenses, approximately $869/month (~18% of take-home) is available for savings or discretionary spending.
Purchasing Power
Los Angeles's above-average cost of living (index: 1.76) means $77,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $43,750 in an average-cost US city, or $51,625 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.
State & National Benchmark
$77,000 is 59% above the California individual median of $48,300 and 38% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.
State individual median
$48,300
+59%
State household median
$84,097
-8%
Tax reduction strategies
$77,000 vs. California income benchmarks
Individual median (California)
$48,300
+59% vs. this salary
Household median (California)
$84,097
-8% vs. this salary
Source: US Census Bureau ACS 2023
Related salary insights
Explore other salary levels in California
Data Sources
- โขTax calculations: IRS federal tax tables
- โขRent data: HUD Fair Market Rents
- โขCost-of-living index: C2ER / ACCRA Cost of Living Index
Data updated monthly using government datasets.