Relocation Guide ยท 2026
Moving from Washington Dc to Denver
Salary adjustment, rent comparison, taxes, and cost-of-living breakdown
Salary Equivalency
$100k in Washington Dc = $79k in Denver
Denver is 21.5% cheaper than Washington Dc overall
1.77
COL Index (From)
Washington Dc
1.39
COL Index (To)
Denver
$2,500/mo
1BR Rent (From)
Washington Dc
$1,900/mo
1BR Rent (To)
Denver
Salary Adjustment Calculator
How much you need to earn in Denver to match your current Washington Dc salary
| Washington Dc Salary | Take-Home (DC) | Equiv. in Denver | Take-Home (CO) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $46,748/yr 22.09% eff. rate | $47,119 | $37,826/yr 19.72% eff. rate | -$12,881 |
| $80,000 | $59,466/yr 25.67% eff. rate | $62,825 | $49,754/yr 20.81% eff. rate | -$17,175 |
| $100,000 | $71,836/yr 28.16% eff. rate | $78,531 | $60,177/yr 23.37% eff. rate | -$21,469 |
| $120,000 | $84,173/yr 29.86% eff. rate | $94,237 | $70,536/yr 25.15% eff. rate | -$25,763 |
| $150,000 | $102,128/yr 31.91% eff. rate | $117,797 | $86,074/yr 26.93% eff. rate | -$32,203 |
| $200,000 | $133,535/yr 33.23% eff. rate | $157,062 | $111,194/yr 29.2% eff. rate | -$42,938 |
Positive difference = you need a higher salary in Denver to maintain purchasing power. Negative = Denver is cheaper and your purchasing power improves at the same salary.
Rent Comparison
Studio
Washington Dc
$1,950/mo
Denver
$1,480/mo
-24.1% in Denver
1-Bedroom
Washington Dc
$2,500/mo
Denver
$1,900/mo
-24% in Denver
2-Bedroom
Washington Dc
$3,250/mo
Denver
$2,400/mo
-26.2% in Denver
Family (3-4BR)
Washington Dc
$4,325/mo
Denver
$3,190/mo
-26.2% in Denver
Frequently Asked Questions
How much salary do I need in Denver to match my Washington Dc income?
$100k in Washington Dc = $79k in Denver. Denver has a cost-of-living index of 1.39 vs 1.77 for Washington Dc (1.00 = US average). That's a 21.5% decrease in overall living costs.
How does rent compare between Washington Dc and Denver?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Washington Dc averages $2,500/month, while the same in Denver runs $1,900/month โ that's 24% less in Denver. For a 2-bedroom, expect $3,250/month in Washington Dc vs $2,400/month in Denver.
How does state income tax change when moving from Washington Dc to Denver?
On a $100,000 salary, you take home $71,836/year in DC (effective rate: 28.16%). The equivalent salary in CO is $78,531, giving you $60,177/year (effective rate: 23.37%).
Is moving from Washington Dc to Denver a good financial decision?
Denver is 21.5% cheaper than Washington Dc. Even at the same salary, your purchasing power would increase by roughly 21.5%. Rent in Denver is $1,900/month for a 1BR, compared to $2,500/month in Washington Dc.