$

Salary Guide Β· Nebraska Β· 2026

Is $77,000 a Good Salary in Nebraska?

Single filer Β· 2026 IRS brackets Β· Nebraska state tax included

Good salaryΒ· Lifestyle Score 7.5/10

Rent represents 24% of take-home income β€” comfortably within the recommended 25% guideline. This is a solid salary for this location.

Annual take-home

$58,986

23.39% effective tax

Monthly take-home

$4,916

after all taxes

Monthly surplus

$2,794

after expenses

Min. comfortable

$48,000

for Omaha

Last updated: May 2026Β Β·Β Data updated monthly using government datasets.

$77,000 After Tax in Nebraska

Gross salary$77,000
Federal income tax(10.8%)βˆ’ $8,294
Nebraska state tax(5.0%)βˆ’ $3,829
Social Security(6.2%)βˆ’ $4,774
Medicare(1.45%)βˆ’ $1,117
Annual take-home$58,986
$4,916Monthly
$2,269Bi-weekly
23.39%Effective rate

Monthly Living Costs in Omaha

Based on HUD Fair Market Rents, USDA food cost plans, and BLS consumer expenditure data.

Rent (1BR)$1,200 (57%)
Food$409 (19%)
Transportation$166 (8%)
Utilities$157 (7%)
Healthcare (est.)$190 (9%)
Total monthly expenses$2,122
Monthly surplus$2,794

Financial Intelligence

🏠

Housing Affordability

Housing costs in Omaha would consume about 24.4% of take-home income β€” comfortably below the 25% threshold. You have significant flexibility for savings and discretionary spending.

πŸ’°

Savings Potential

Excellent savings potential β€” approximately $2,794/month (57% of take-home), or $33,528 annually. At this rate, you could build a 6-month emergency fund in roughly 11 months.

πŸ—ΊοΈ

Purchasing Power

Omaha is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 0.95). $77,000 here is roughly equivalent to $149,947 in San Francisco or $71,326 in an affordable city like Birmingham.

πŸ“Š

Tax Burden

Total taxes are approximately 23.4% of gross income (federal 10.8%, state 5.0%, FICA 7.7%). This is typical for this income level in the US.

πŸ“ˆ

Salary Benchmarking

$77,000 is 78% above the Nebraska individual median of $43,200 and 38% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

🏑

Living Comfort

A $77,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Omaha, Nebraska, with approximately $2,794/month (~57% of take-home) available for savings β€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Nebraska Income Benchmarks

Your salary

$77,000

gross annual

Nebraska individual median

$43,200

You're +78%

Nebraska household median

$74,594

You're +3%

Tax Savings Opportunities

Maximize 401(k) Contributions

Contributing the full $23,500 to your 401(k) reduces your taxable income dollar-for-dollar. If your employer offers a match, contribute at least enough to capture the full match β€” that's an immediate 50–100% return.

Up to $5,170 in federal tax (22% bracket)

401(k) Age 50+ Catch-Up Contribution

Workers 50 and older can contribute an additional $7,500 per year, for a total of $31,000. This accelerated savings window significantly reduces taxable income near retirement.

Up to $2,775 additional tax savings (37% bracket)

Contribute to a Traditional IRA

Deductible Traditional IRA contributions (up to $7,000) lower your AGI if you're not covered by a workplace plan, or if you are, if your income falls within deduction phase-out limits. Deduction phases out for single filers with workplace plans between $79,000–$89,000 MAGI.

Up to $1,540 in federal tax (22% bracket)

Open a Roth IRA for Tax-Free Growth

Roth IRA contributions are after-tax but all qualified withdrawals in retirement are tax-free. Eligible for single filers with MAGI below $150,000 (full contribution) to $165,000 (phase-out). Best for those expecting a higher tax bracket in retirement.

Years of tax-free compound growth

$77k Salary in Nebraska Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Is $77,000 a good salary in Nebraska?

Rent represents 24% of take-home income β€” comfortably within the recommended 25% guideline. This is a solid salary for this location.

How much is $77,000 after taxes in Nebraska?

After federal income tax ($8,294), Nebraska state tax ($3,829), and FICA ($5,891), your annual take-home is $58,986, or $4,916/month. Effective tax rate: 23.39%.

Can you live comfortably on $77,000 in Nebraska?

A $77,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Omaha, Nebraska, with approximately $2,794/month (~57% of take-home) available for savings β€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

What is the minimum comfortable salary in Omaha?

Based on rent, food, transport, utilities, and healthcare costs, a comfortable salary for a single adult in Omaha is approximately $48,000 β€” enough to keep expenses below 70% of take-home pay.

How does $77,000 compare to the Nebraska median income?

$77,000 is 78% above the Nebraska individual median of $43,200 and 38% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

Compare Other Salary Levels in Nebraska

F

Reviewed by

Finance Editor

CPA, 10+ years in personal finance

Data Sources

Data updated monthly using government datasets.