$

City Comparison ยท 2026

East Providence vs Chicago

Salary, rent, taxes, and purchasing power compared

Purchasing Power

$100k in East Providence = $128k in Chicago

Metric
East Providence
Chicago
COL Index
โœ“1.08
1.38
1BR Monthly Rent
โœ“$1,400/mo
$2,000/mo
2BR Monthly Rent
โœ“$1,750/mo
$2,600/mo
State Income Tax
RI
IL
$100k Take-Home
โœ“$74,760
$73,786
$100k Effective Rate
โœ“25.24%
26.21%
$100k Savings Potential
โœ“$57,960
$49,786

After-Tax Income by Salary

Gross SalaryEast Providence
RI
Chicago
IL
$60,000$47,998
$4,000/mo ยท 20% eff.
$47,278
$3,940/mo ยท 21.2% eff.
$100,000$74,760
$6,230/mo ยท 25.24% eff.
$73,786
$6,149/mo ยท 26.21% eff.
$150,000$106,927
$8,911/mo ยท 28.72% eff.
$105,853
$8,821/mo ยท 29.43% eff.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is East Providence or Chicago cheaper to live in?

East Providence has a cost-of-living index of 1.08 while Chicago is 1.38 (1.00 = US average). East Providence is cheaper overall. 1BR rent in East Providence is $1,400/month vs $2,000/month in Chicago.

How much more do you need to earn in Chicago vs East Providence?

$100k in East Providence = $128k in Chicago. Cost of living in Chicago is higher by 27.8%.

Which city has better after-tax income โ€” East Providence or Chicago?

On a $100,000 salary, you take home $74,760 in RI (East Providence) and $73,786 in IL (Chicago). After accounting for rent, your annual savings potential is $57,960 in East Providence vs $49,786 in Chicago.