Salary Analysis Β· 2026
Is $104,000 a Good Salary in Dayton?
Your rent-to-income ratio is healthy. You have room to build savings and cover unexpected expenses.
Annual Take-Home
$79,376
23.68% effective tax
Monthly Take-Home
$6,615
after all taxes
Avg 1BR Rent
$950/mo
14.4% of income
Annual Savings Potential
$67,976
after rent
Tax Breakdown
Rent Affordability in Dayton
Average 1BR Rent
$950/mo
Average 2BR Rent
$1,200/mo
Comfortable Rent Max
$1,653/mo
< 25% of take-home
COL Index
0.85
15% below average
50 / 30 / 20 Budget Planner
Based on your monthly take-home of $6,615 ($79,380/yr)
$3,308
per month
- βΊRent / mortgage
- βΊGroceries
- βΊUtilities
- βΊInsurance
- βΊMinimum debt payments
- βΊTransportation
$1,985
per month
- βΊDining out
- βΊStreaming services
- βΊGym
- βΊHobbies
- βΊTravel
- βΊShopping
$1,323
per month
- βΊEmergency fund
- βΊ401(k) / IRA
- βΊInvestments
- βΊDown payment fund
- βΊDebt payoff (extra)
Needs / year
$39,690
Wants / year
$23,814
Savings / year
$15,876
Financial Insights
Lifestyle Score: 8.3/10 β Very GoodHousing Affordability
Housing costs in Dayton would consume about 14.4% of take-home income β comfortably below the 25% threshold. You have significant flexibility for savings and discretionary spending.
Tax Burden
Total taxes are approximately 23.7% of gross income (federal 13.9%, state 2.1%, FICA 7.6%). This is typical for this income level in the US.
Savings Potential
Excellent savings potential β approximately $4,823/month (73% of take-home), or $57,876 annually. At this rate, you could build a 6-month emergency fund in roughly 9 months.
Salary Context
$104,000 is 85.7% above the US individual median of $56,000 (BLS, 2024). It exceeds the US median household income of $74,580.
Cost of Living
Dayton's cost of living is 15% below the national average (index: 0.85). $104,000 here has the purchasing power of roughly $238,588 in New York City β excellent value.
Tax Savings Opportunities
Maximize 401(k) Contributions
Contributing the full $23,500 to your 401(k) reduces your taxable income dollar-for-dollar. If your employer offers a match, contribute at least enough to capture the full match β that's an immediate 50β100% return.
401(k) Age 50+ Catch-Up Contribution
Workers 50 and older can contribute an additional $7,500 per year, for a total of $31,000. This accelerated savings window significantly reduces taxable income near retirement.
Open a Roth IRA for Tax-Free Growth
Roth IRA contributions are after-tax but all qualified withdrawals in retirement are tax-free. Eligible for single filers with MAGI below $150,000 (full contribution) to $165,000 (phase-out). Best for those expecting a higher tax bracket in retirement.
Solo 401(k) or SEP-IRA for Self-Employed
Self-employed individuals can shelter up to 25% of net self-employment income in a SEP-IRA (max $70,000 in 2025), or combine employee + employer contributions in a Solo 401(k) for even higher limits.
Max Out Your HSA (Health Savings Account)
If you're on a High-Deductible Health Plan (HDHP), an HSA gives you a triple tax advantage: contributions are pre-tax, growth is tax-free, and withdrawals for qualified medical expenses are tax-free. 2025 limits: $4,300 (self-only) / $8,550 (family).
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $104,000 a good salary in Dayton?
$104,000 in Dayton yields a take-home of $79,376 per year ($6,615/month). With average 1BR rent of $950/month, your rent-to-income ratio is 14.4%, which is considered "Comfortable". Overall lifestyle score: 7/10 β Good.
What is the take-home pay for $104,000 in OH?
After federal tax ($14,494), state tax ($2,174), Social Security, and Medicare, your annual take-home is $79,376, or $6,615 per month. Effective total tax rate: 23.68%.
How much rent can you afford on $104,000 in Dayton?
Financial experts recommend spending no more than 25β30% of take-home pay on rent. On a $104,000 salary in Dayton, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,653/month. Average 1BR rent in Dayton is $950/month.
How does cost of living in Dayton affect purchasing power?
Dayton has a cost-of-living index of 0.85 relative to the national average (1.00). It is 15% cheaper than average, stretching your salary further.
What-If Scenarios
How small changes shift your monthly finances
Shared Housing / Roommate
Rent drops to $570/mo
Splitting rent saves $4,560/yr β enough to fully fund a Roth IRA.
20% Salary Increase
Take-home rises to $7,763/mo
A raise to $124,800 adds $1,148/mo after taxes β less than the gross increase due to bracket creep.
Premium / Downtown Apartment
Rent rises to $1,283/mo
Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 19% β still within safe range.
How Dayton Stacks Up
Monthly rent-adjusted surplus vs. comparable cities
More Affordable
Phoenix
COL 1.12 Β· Rent $1,450/mo
-$536/mo surplus vs Dayton
State taxes reduce take-home enough to negate the rent savings.
More Expensive
Hoboken
COL 2.27 Β· Rent $3,600/mo
-$2,844/mo surplus vs Dayton
Higher rent erodes your monthly buffer by $2,844.
Takeaway: Dayton holds its own against nearby alternatives; the rent advantage elsewhere is offset by tax differences.
Should You Take This Salary in Dayton?
Good fit if...
- βRent at 14.4% of take-home stays comfortably under the 28% threshold
- βYour 73% monthly savings rate supports long-term wealth building
- βLifestyle score of 7/10 signals financial stability in Dayton
Risky if...
- βAny rent increase above $1,653/mo will create financial strain
- βAn unexpected job loss would deplete savings within 4 months
- βRising costs in Dayton may erode purchasing power if salary growth stalls
Ideal Salary Range for Dayton
$59,748 β $80,660
Keeps rent under 25% and leaves meaningful savings headroom
Verdict
Solid for Dayton β prioritize maxing tax-advantaged accounts before lifestyle upgrades.
More Questions Answered
Can you live comfortably on $104,000 in Dayton?
With a lifestyle score of 7/10 and rent at 14.4% of take-home, comfortable living is achievable at this salary. Keeping rent below $1,653/mo and saving 10β15% monthly keeps you on solid footing.
How much is $104,000 after taxes in OH?
In OH, $104,000 nets $79,376/year after federal tax ($14,494), state tax ($2,174), and FICA β that's $6,615/month at a 23.68% effective rate.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Dayton?
To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Dayton, you need at least $59,748 gross. At $104,000, your rent-to-income ratio is 14.4%, which is within the comfortable threshold.
Is $104,000 enough for a single person in Dayton?
A 1BR in Dayton at $950/mo takes up 14.4% of take-home. After core expenses, you have roughly $4,823/mo left β enough to build savings steadily.
How does Dayton's cost of living compare to the US average?
Dayton's COL index is 0.85, meaning it's 15% cheaper than the national average. Your dollar stretches further here than in most US cities.
Does the 30% rent rule apply to $104,000 in Dayton?
The stricter take-home rule (25%) gives a rent ceiling of $1,653/mo. Dayton's average 1BR at $950/mo means you pass that threshold β a healthy position.
How much should you save per month on $104,000 in Dayton?
After rent and essentials, a realistic monthly savings target is $1,929β$3,617. Priority: build a $19,845 emergency fund first, then max employer 401(k) match, then Roth IRA contributions.
Is Dayton worth it financially on $104,000?
If your role pays a Dayton market premium, the math works at $104,000 β lifestyle score is 7/10. If the same role is available in a lower-COL city, relocating could add 15β25% to real purchasing power without a raise.
What are the top tax deductions for a $104,000 salary?
The highest-impact moves at $104,000: 401(k) up to $23,500 (2026), HSA at $4,300 single/$8,550 family, and mortgage interest or student loan interest if applicable. Maxing a 401(k) alone cuts taxable income by over $23,000 and can save $4,000β$7,000 in taxes.
How does $104,000 in Dayton compare to the US median salary?
The US median household income is ~$80,000. $104,000 is 30% above that benchmark. Adjusted for Dayton's COL of 0.85, its real purchasing power is higher than the raw number implies.