$

Living in Massachusetts ยท 2026

Is $104,000 enough to live in Massachusetts?

Single adult ยท MA ยท 2026 tax brackets ยท Real cost-of-living data

Statewide verdict:Very comfortable

Monthly take-home

$6,384

Avg monthly expenses

$3,339

Avg monthly surplus

$3,045

Savings potential

~48%

After-tax take-home in Massachusetts

Gross salary$104,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $14,234
State income taxโˆ’ $5,200
Social Securityโˆ’ $6,448
Medicareโˆ’ $1,508
Annual take-home$76,610
Effective tax rate26.34%

How $104,000 feels in Massachusetts cities

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA Low-Cost Plan ร— COL ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL

Boston

COL index: 1.93ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$2,900
Food
$682
Transport
$338
Utilities
$318
Healthcare
$386
Total: $4,624/mo
Surplus: $1,760/mo
Rent burden: 45.4% โ€” High (35โ€“50%)
Full Boston analysis โ†’

Worcester

COL index: 1.28ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,800
Food
$550
Transport
$224
Utilities
$211
Healthcare
$256
Total: $3,041/mo
Surplus: $3,343/mo
Rent burden: 28.2% โ€” Manageable (25โ€“35%)
Full Worcester analysis โ†’

Springfield

COL index: 0.88ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,000
Food
$396
Transport
$154
Utilities
$145
Healthcare
$176
Total: $1,871/mo
Surplus: $4,513/mo
Rent burden: 15.7% โ€” Affordable (< 25%)
Full Springfield analysis โ†’

Cambridge

COL index: 1.93ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$3,100
Food
$726
Transport
$338
Utilities
$318
Healthcare
$386
Total: $4,868/mo
Surplus: $1,516/mo
Rent burden: 48.6% โ€” High (35โ€“50%)
Full Cambridge analysis โ†’

Lowell

COL index: 1.23ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,700
Food
$519
Transport
$215
Utilities
$203
Healthcare
$246
Total: $2,883/mo
Surplus: $3,501/mo
Rent burden: 26.6% โ€” Manageable (25โ€“35%)
Full Lowell analysis โ†’

Brockton

COL index: 1.18ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,600
Food
$506
Transport
$207
Utilities
$195
Healthcare
$236
Total: $2,744/mo
Surplus: $3,640/mo
Rent burden: 25.1% โ€” Manageable (25โ€“35%)
Full Brockton analysis โ†’

50 / 30 / 20 Budget Planner

Based on your monthly take-home of $6,384 ($76,608/yr)

Needs 50%Wants 30%Savings 20%
Needs50%

$3,192

per month

  • โ€บRent / mortgage
  • โ€บGroceries
  • โ€บUtilities
  • โ€บInsurance
  • โ€บMinimum debt payments
  • โ€บTransportation
Wants30%

$1,915

per month

  • โ€บDining out
  • โ€บStreaming services
  • โ€บGym
  • โ€บHobbies
  • โ€บTravel
  • โ€บShopping
Savings20%

$1,277

per month

  • โ€บEmergency fund
  • โ€บ401(k) / IRA
  • โ€บInvestments
  • โ€บDown payment fund
  • โ€บDebt payoff (extra)

Needs / year

$38,304

Wants / year

$22,982

Savings / year

$15,322

Salary Intelligence

Below comfortable level in Boston

Rent would consume 45% of take-home income โ€” above the 35% stress threshold. A higher salary or lower-cost housing is needed for financial stability in this city.

Lifestyle score: 3.9/10 (Challenging)

Lifestyle Assessment

A $104,000 salary comfortably supports a challenging single lifestyle in Boston, Massachusetts, with approximately $1,760/month (~28% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Boston's above-average cost of living (index: 1.93) means $104,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $53,886 in an average-cost US city, or $63,585 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.

State & National Benchmark

$104,000 is 82% above the Massachusetts individual median of $57,200 and 86% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$57,200

+82%

State household median

$96,505

+8%

Tax reduction strategies

Maximize 401(k) Contributions โ€” Up to $5,170 in federal tax (22% bracket)
401(k) Age 50+ Catch-Up Contribution โ€” Up to $2,775 additional tax savings (37% bracket)

$104,000 vs. Massachusetts income benchmarks

Individual median (Massachusetts)

$57,200

+82% vs. this salary

Household median (Massachusetts)

$96,505

+8% vs. this salary

Source: US Census Bureau ACS 2023

Related salary insights

Explore other salary levels in Massachusetts

F

Reviewed by

Finance Editor

CPA, 10+ years in personal finance

Data Sources

Data updated monthly using government datasets.