Living in Nebraska ยท 2026
Is $77,000 enough to live in Nebraska?
Single adult ยท NE ยท 2026 tax brackets ยท Real cost-of-living data
Monthly take-home
$4,916
Avg monthly expenses
$2,205
Avg monthly surplus
$2,711
Savings potential
~55%
After-tax take-home in Nebraska
How $77,000 feels in Nebraska cities
Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA Low-Cost Plan ร COL ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร COL
Omaha
COL index: 0.95ร national avg
Lincoln
COL index: 0.93ร national avg
Bellevue
COL index: 1.68ร national avg
Grand Island
COL index: 0.83ร national avg
Kearney
COL index: 0.82ร national avg
Fremont
COL index: 0.83ร national avg
50 / 30 / 20 Budget Planner
Based on your monthly take-home of $4,916 ($58,992/yr)
$2,458
per month
- โบRent / mortgage
- โบGroceries
- โบUtilities
- โบInsurance
- โบMinimum debt payments
- โบTransportation
$1,475
per month
- โบDining out
- โบStreaming services
- โบGym
- โบHobbies
- โบTravel
- โบShopping
$983
per month
- โบEmergency fund
- โบ401(k) / IRA
- โบInvestments
- โบDown payment fund
- โบDebt payoff (extra)
Needs / year
$29,496
Wants / year
$17,698
Savings / year
$11,798
Salary Intelligence
Good salary in OmahaRent represents 24% of take-home income โ comfortably within the recommended 25% guideline. This is a solid salary for this location.
Lifestyle Assessment
A $77,000 salary comfortably supports a very good single lifestyle in Omaha, Nebraska, with approximately $2,794/month (~57% of take-home) available for savings โ meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.
Purchasing Power
Omaha is near the national cost-of-living average (index: 0.95). $77,000 here is roughly equivalent to $149,947 in San Francisco or $71,326 in an affordable city like Birmingham.
State & National Benchmark
$77,000 is 78% above the Nebraska individual median of $43,200 and 38% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.
State individual median
$43,200
+78%
State household median
$74,594
+3%
Tax reduction strategies
$77,000 vs. Nebraska income benchmarks
Individual median (Nebraska)
$43,200
+78% vs. this salary
Household median (Nebraska)
$74,594
+3% vs. this salary
Source: US Census Bureau ACS 2023
Related salary insights
Explore other salary levels in Nebraska
Data Sources
- โขTax calculations: IRS federal tax tables
- โขRent data: HUD Fair Market Rents
- โขCost-of-living index: C2ER / ACCRA Cost of Living Index
Data updated monthly using government datasets.