$

Living in Georgia ยท 2026

Is $90,000 enough to live in Georgia?

Single adult ยท GA ยท 2026 tax brackets ยท Real cost-of-living data

Statewide verdict:Very comfortable

Monthly take-home

$5,585

Avg monthly expenses

$2,201

Avg monthly surplus

$3,384

Savings potential

~61%

After-tax take-home in Georgia

Gross salary$90,000
Federal income taxโˆ’ $11,154
State income taxโˆ’ $4,941
Social Securityโˆ’ $5,580
Medicareโˆ’ $1,305
Annual take-home$67,020
Effective tax rate25.53%

How $90,000 feels in Georgia cities

Rent: HUD FMR 2026 ยท Food: USDA Low-Cost Plan ร— COL ยท Transport/Utilities/Healthcare: BLS CES ร— COL

Atlanta

COL index: 1.29ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,850
Food
$493
Transport
$226
Utilities
$213
Healthcare
$258
Total: $3,040/mo
Surplus: $2,545/mo
Rent burden: 33.1% โ€” Manageable (25โ€“35%)
Full Atlanta analysis โ†’

Savannah

COL index: 1.05ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,350
Food
$440
Transport
$184
Utilities
$173
Healthcare
$210
Total: $2,357/mo
Surplus: $3,228/mo
Rent burden: 24.2% โ€” Affordable (< 25%)
Full Savannah analysis โ†’

Augusta

COL index: 0.91ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,050
Food
$396
Transport
$159
Utilities
$150
Healthcare
$182
Total: $1,937/mo
Surplus: $3,648/mo
Rent burden: 18.8% โ€” Affordable (< 25%)
Full Augusta analysis โ†’

Columbus

COL index: 0.91ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,100
Food
$418
Transport
$159
Utilities
$150
Healthcare
$182
Total: $2,009/mo
Surplus: $3,576/mo
Rent burden: 19.7% โ€” Affordable (< 25%)
Full Columbus analysis โ†’

Macon

COL index: 0.85ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$950
Food
$374
Transport
$149
Utilities
$140
Healthcare
$170
Total: $1,783/mo
Surplus: $3,802/mo
Rent burden: 17.0% โ€” Affordable (< 25%)
Full Macon analysis โ†’

Athens

COL index: 0.95ร— national avg

Very comfortable
Rent (1BR)
$1,150
Food
$418
Transport
$166
Utilities
$157
Healthcare
$190
Total: $2,081/mo
Surplus: $3,504/mo
Rent burden: 20.6% โ€” Affordable (< 25%)
Full Athens analysis โ†’

50 / 30 / 20 Budget Planner

Based on your monthly take-home of $5,585 ($67,020/yr)

Needs 50%Wants 30%Savings 20%
Needs50%

$2,793

per month

  • โ€บRent / mortgage
  • โ€บGroceries
  • โ€บUtilities
  • โ€บInsurance
  • โ€บMinimum debt payments
  • โ€บTransportation
Wants30%

$1,676

per month

  • โ€บDining out
  • โ€บStreaming services
  • โ€บGym
  • โ€บHobbies
  • โ€บTravel
  • โ€บShopping
Savings20%

$1,117

per month

  • โ€บEmergency fund
  • โ€บ401(k) / IRA
  • โ€บInvestments
  • โ€บDown payment fund
  • โ€บDebt payoff (extra)

Needs / year

$33,510

Wants / year

$20,106

Savings / year

$13,404

Salary Intelligence

Moderate salary in Atlanta

Rent takes 33% of take-home income, which is above the ideal 25% but still manageable. Savings will be limited; consider lower-cost housing to improve your financial position.

Lifestyle score: 6.2/10 (Good)

Lifestyle Assessment

A $90,000 salary comfortably supports a good single lifestyle in Atlanta, Georgia, with approximately $2,545/month (~46% of take-home) available for savings โ€” meeting or exceeding the recommended 20% savings rate.

Purchasing Power

Atlanta's above-average cost of living (index: 1.29) means $90,000 provides the purchasing power of roughly $69,767 in an average-cost US city, or $82,326 in Austin. Moving to a lower-cost state could effectively increase your take-home by thousands.

State & National Benchmark

$90,000 is 115% above the Georgia individual median of $41,800 and 61% above the US national individual median of $56,000. This is a top-quartile income in this state.

State individual median

$41,800

+115%

State household median

$71,355

+26%

Tax reduction strategies

Maximize 401(k) Contributions โ€” Up to $5,170 in federal tax (22% bracket)
401(k) Age 50+ Catch-Up Contribution โ€” Up to $2,775 additional tax savings (37% bracket)

$90,000 vs. Georgia income benchmarks

Individual median (Georgia)

$41,800

+115% vs. this salary

Household median (Georgia)

$71,355

+26% vs. this salary

Source: US Census Bureau ACS 2023

Related salary insights

Explore other salary levels in Georgia

F

Reviewed by

Finance Editor

CPA, 10+ years in personal finance

Data Sources

Data updated monthly using government datasets.