Salary Analysis Β· 2026
Is $79,000 a Good Salary in Long Beach?
More than 40% of your take-home pay goes to rent. Consider a lower-cost city, a roommate, or negotiating your salary to improve your financial cushion.
Annual Take-Home
$60,377
23.57% effective tax
Monthly Take-Home
$5,031
after all taxes
Avg 1BR Rent
$2,500/mo
49.7% of income
Annual Savings Potential
$30,377
after rent
Tax Breakdown
Rent Affordability in Long Beach
Average 1BR Rent
$2,500/mo
Average 2BR Rent
$3,250/mo
Comfortable Rent Max
$1,257/mo
< 25% of take-home
COL Index
1.79
79% above average
50 / 30 / 20 Budget Planner
Based on your monthly take-home of $5,031 ($60,372/yr)
$2,516
per month
- βΊRent / mortgage
- βΊGroceries
- βΊUtilities
- βΊInsurance
- βΊMinimum debt payments
- βΊTransportation
$1,509
per month
- βΊDining out
- βΊStreaming services
- βΊGym
- βΊHobbies
- βΊTravel
- βΊShopping
$1,006
per month
- βΊEmergency fund
- βΊ401(k) / IRA
- βΊInvestments
- βΊDown payment fund
- βΊDebt payoff (extra)
Needs / year
$30,186
Wants / year
$18,112
Savings / year
$12,074
Financial Insights
Lifestyle Score: 2.7/10 β ChallengingHousing Affordability
Rent would take up 49.7% of take-home income β above the 30% rule of thumb. This creates financial pressure and limits savings. Consider roommates, a studio, or a lower-cost neighbourhood.
Tax Burden
Total taxes are approximately 23.6% of gross income (federal 11.4%, state 4.5%, FICA 7.7%). This is typical for this income level in the US.
Savings Potential
This salary could allow saving approximately $815/month (16% of take-home), or $9,780/year. That's reasonable, though slightly below the 20% benchmark.
Salary Context
$79,000 is 41.1% above the US individual median of $56,000 (BLS, 2024). It exceeds the US median household income of $74,580.
Cost of Living
Long Beach's cost of living is 79% above the national average (index: 1.79). $79,000 here is equivalent to roughly $44,134 in an average-cost city. For comparison, the same lifestyle would cost ~$81,648 in San Francisco.
Tax Savings Opportunities
Maximize 401(k) Contributions
Contributing the full $23,500 to your 401(k) reduces your taxable income dollar-for-dollar. If your employer offers a match, contribute at least enough to capture the full match β that's an immediate 50β100% return.
401(k) Age 50+ Catch-Up Contribution
Workers 50 and older can contribute an additional $7,500 per year, for a total of $31,000. This accelerated savings window significantly reduces taxable income near retirement.
Contribute to a Traditional IRA
Deductible Traditional IRA contributions (up to $7,000) lower your AGI if you're not covered by a workplace plan, or if you are, if your income falls within deduction phase-out limits. Deduction phases out for single filers with workplace plans between $79,000β$89,000 MAGI.
Open a Roth IRA for Tax-Free Growth
Roth IRA contributions are after-tax but all qualified withdrawals in retirement are tax-free. Eligible for single filers with MAGI below $150,000 (full contribution) to $165,000 (phase-out). Best for those expecting a higher tax bracket in retirement.
Solo 401(k) or SEP-IRA for Self-Employed
Self-employed individuals can shelter up to 25% of net self-employment income in a SEP-IRA (max $70,000 in 2025), or combine employee + employer contributions in a Solo 401(k) for even higher limits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $79,000 a good salary in Long Beach?
$79,000 in Long Beach yields a take-home of $60,377 per year ($5,031/month). With average 1BR rent of $2,500/month, your rent-to-income ratio is 49.7%, which is considered "High Stress". Overall lifestyle score: 1/10 β Challenging.
What is the take-home pay for $79,000 in CA?
After federal tax ($8,994), state tax ($3,585), Social Security, and Medicare, your annual take-home is $60,377, or $5,031 per month. Effective total tax rate: 23.57%.
How much rent can you afford on $79,000 in Long Beach?
Financial experts recommend spending no more than 25β30% of take-home pay on rent. On a $79,000 salary in Long Beach, your comfortable rent ceiling is $1,257/month. Average 1BR rent in Long Beach is $2,500/month.
How does cost of living in Long Beach affect purchasing power?
Long Beach has a cost-of-living index of 1.79 relative to the national average (1.00). It is 79% more expensive than average, reducing your purchasing power.
What-If Scenarios
How small changes shift your monthly finances
Shared Housing / Roommate
Rent drops to $1,500/mo
Splitting rent saves $12,000/yr β enough to fully fund a Roth IRA.
20% Salary Increase
Take-home rises to $5,835/mo
A raise to $94,800 adds $804/mo after taxes β less than the gross increase due to bracket creep.
Premium / Downtown Apartment
Rent rises to $3,375/mo
Upgrading pushes rent-to-income to 67% β above the 30% stress threshold.
How Long Beach Stacks Up
Monthly rent-adjusted surplus vs. comparable cities
More Affordable
Birmingham
COL 0.89 Β· Rent $1,020/mo
+$1,464/mo surplus vs Long Beach
Lower rent more than offsets any take-home difference.
More Expensive
Hoboken
COL 2.27 Β· Rent $3,600/mo
-$1,043/mo surplus vs Long Beach
Higher rent erodes your monthly buffer by $1,043.
Takeaway: Moving to Birmingham would free up $1,464/mo β $17,568/yr β without a salary change.
Should You Take This Salary in Long Beach?
Good fit if...
- βYou can find shared housing to bring rent below $1,257/mo
- βYour 16% monthly savings rate supports long-term wealth building
- βIncome growth has high leverage here β each raise meaningfully improves life quality
Risky if...
- βRent at 49.7% of take-home leaves a thin margin for emergencies
- βAn unexpected job loss would deplete savings within 19 months
- βCOL index of 1.79 means inflation bites harder here than in most US cities
Ideal Salary Range for Long Beach
$157,006 β $211,958
Keeps rent under 25% and leaves meaningful savings headroom
Verdict
Below the comfort threshold for Long Beach β consider remote work, relocation, or income growth.
More Questions Answered
Can you live comfortably on $79,000 in Long Beach?
With a lifestyle score of 1/10 and rent at 49.7% of take-home, comfortable living is tight at this salary. Keeping rent below $1,257/mo and saving 10β15% monthly keeps you on solid footing.
How much is $79,000 after taxes in CA?
In CA, $79,000 nets $60,377/year after federal tax ($8,994), state tax ($3,585), and FICA β that's $5,031/month at a 23.57% effective rate.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Long Beach?
To keep rent under 25% of take-home in Long Beach, you need at least $157,006 gross. At $79,000, your rent-to-income ratio is 49.7%, which is above the comfortable threshold.
Is $79,000 enough for a single person in Long Beach?
A 1BR in Long Beach at $2,500/mo takes up 49.7% of take-home. After core expenses, you have roughly $815/mo left β enough to build savings steadily.
How does Long Beach's cost of living compare to the US average?
Long Beach's COL index is 1.79, meaning it's 79% pricier than the national average. This materially compresses purchasing power for mid-range salaries.
Does the 30% rent rule apply to $79,000 in Long Beach?
The stricter take-home rule (25%) gives a rent ceiling of $1,257/mo. Long Beach's average 1BR at $2,500/mo means you exceed that threshold β you'd need ~$1,243/mo less in rent to comply.
How much should you save per month on $79,000 in Long Beach?
After rent and essentials, a realistic monthly savings target is $326β$611. Priority: build a $15,093 emergency fund first, then max employer 401(k) match, then Roth IRA contributions.
Is Long Beach worth it financially on $79,000?
If your role pays a Long Beach market premium, the math works at $79,000 β lifestyle score is 1/10. If the same role is available in a lower-COL city, relocating could add 15β25% to real purchasing power without a raise.
What are the top tax deductions for a $79,000 salary?
The highest-impact moves at $79,000: 401(k) up to $23,500 (2026), HSA at $4,300 single/$8,550 family, and mortgage interest or student loan interest if applicable. Maxing a 401(k) alone cuts taxable income by over $23,000 and can save $4,000β$7,000 in taxes.
How does $79,000 in Long Beach compare to the US median salary?
The US median household income is ~$80,000. $79,000 is 1% below that benchmark. Adjusted for Long Beach's COL of 1.79, its real purchasing power is lower than the raw number implies.